Ozone 8/Ableton problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
#IAMgod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:23 pm

Ozone 8/Ableton problem

Post by #IAMgod » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:50 pm

Anyone else having this issue with Ozone 8?

When I load up Ozone 8 next to the Master Assistant tab, you can click onto the Mastering presets.
In Ableton 10 the Ozone mastering presets drop menus doesn't show when you click on it.
Just the arrows work and the arrows don't have all of the mastering presets. :(

Hopefully they can fix it.
I have to load ozone 8 separately from Ableton just to find the presets I want then have to redo step by step in Ableton which is time consuming.

wearemindflux
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Ozone 8/Ableton problem

Post by wearemindflux » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:51 pm

Hi, this sounds like an issue with your Ozone 8, are you loading it as a AU or VST?
Grab your free techno samples here>>>http://bit.ly/2YAS8so

#IAMgod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: Ozone 8/Ableton problem

Post by #IAMgod » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:27 am

I had the same problem.... It has been fixed now the issue Im having is when I select certain presets it causes big time latency yet Ableton doesn't show im using much CPU power...

It just automatically delays.. Now I just don't use Ozone at all

jestermgee
Posts: 3134
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone 8/Ableton problem

Post by jestermgee » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:18 pm

#IAMgod wrote:I had the same problem.... It has been fixed now the issue Im having is when I select certain presets it causes big time latency yet Ableton doesn't show im using much CPU power...

It just automatically delays.. Now I just don't use Ozone at all
Ozone is a heavy process plugin and has always introduced a large latency delay. This is not based on CPU load, but the amount of internal processing it needs to do so it can create a large delay in your set. Recommendation would be to leave it out of the loop when you are in the production stage and use it when in the mixing stage after your production has been completed.

Post Reply