Real Macro Values for VST3

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
DOOB_UA
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:39 pm

Real Macro Values for VST3

Post by DOOB_UA » Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:41 pm

Hi! I`m thinking about Macro values for VST3 Plugins. Is it possible to show real values in Groups for VST3. If VST was limited because of it`s nature, VST3 is ok for it. Also ableton fully recognizes all values and parameters. Maby there is some solution in options.txt or something else. Any thoughts appreciated. Thank You!
Image

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2772
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Real Macro Values for VST3

Post by [jur] » Mon Apr 19, 2021 4:36 pm

It doesn't work in every situation, but if you right-click the macro you might get an option to toggle between "real value" and 0-127.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply