Diva+Prog Changes+Instrument Rack Glitch

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ethnotronik
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:33 pm

Diva+Prog Changes+Instrument Rack Glitch

Post by ethnotronik » Sat May 08, 2021 4:40 pm

Hello All,

I am trying to use Diva VST plugin in effect rack that enables me to do program changes of patches in a live situation.
I am using push2 to control the knobs of some parameters per patch.
For example when I change patch, from bass to strings, instrument rack keeps the previous knob values, and when I try to change them in the next patch, they get jumpy when I use the knobs on Push2. Is it possible to tell the instrument rack to jump to exact value of the next patch? So the push2 can pick them up smoothly when you turn knobs?

Also, It would also be nice to change the names of the controlled parameters in the instrument rack, each time you change program via program change

How to work arround this? I want to send a program change, and in each program I want to control specific parameters on push2. How would you do this smoothly without jumping values?
2012 MBP 16GB RAM 512SSD 10.11.x, Push2, Xone K2, Minilab MK2, Komplete Kontrol25, Model D, Digitone, Roland TR8s, Eventide Timefactor

ethnotronik
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:33 pm

Re: Diva+Prog Changes+Instrument Rack Glitch

Post by ethnotronik » Sun May 09, 2021 3:10 pm

Anyone?
2012 MBP 16GB RAM 512SSD 10.11.x, Push2, Xone K2, Minilab MK2, Komplete Kontrol25, Model D, Digitone, Roland TR8s, Eventide Timefactor

ethnotronik
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:33 pm

Re: Diva+Prog Changes+Instrument Rack Glitch

Post by ethnotronik » Mon May 10, 2021 10:57 pm

Where is everybody? :) It is hard for me to believe that no one is using DIva and Massive in a live situation...
2012 MBP 16GB RAM 512SSD 10.11.x, Push2, Xone K2, Minilab MK2, Komplete Kontrol25, Model D, Digitone, Roland TR8s, Eventide Timefactor

Post Reply