CTRL + Z still not working

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
fullthrottledub
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 3:25 am

CTRL + Z still not working

Post by fullthrottledub » Wed Sep 15, 2021 3:29 am

pretty sure i'm not alone on this one, my Undo/ctrl + Z is STILL bugged. everytime I make a mistake and attempt to undo it, it just says something along the lines of "Volume Re-do Midwave" or something with 'midwave' in it.


HELLO ABLETON DEVS???? PLEASE???? THIS IS PRETTY FREAKING SOFTWARE BREAKING.

miyaru
Posts: 1096
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: CTRL + Z still not working

Post by miyaru » Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:53 am

Wow you come on in strong and loud for your first post......

Are you shure you are heard? 8O
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, ESI M4U eX, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4.

slow.robot
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:06 am

Re: CTRL + Z still not working

Post by slow.robot » Wed Sep 15, 2021 7:31 am

some plugins seem to capture every minute movement as a single action, so dragging an EQ node from one place to another in one mouse movement may be treated as a large number of very tiny moves, each with its own undo. not sure if that's necessarily a DAW problem (it may be), or a plugin problem.

is it happening for every change in Live, or just for a single plugin?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: CTRL + Z still not working

Post by [jur] » Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:14 am

fullthrottledub wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 3:29 am
pretty sure i'm not alone on this one, my Undo/ctrl + Z is STILL bugged. everytime I make a mistake and attempt to undo it, it just says something along the lines of "Volume Re-do Midwave" or something with 'midwave' in it.


HELLO ABLETON DEVS???? PLEASE???? THIS IS PRETTY FREAKING SOFTWARE BREAKING.
It's a plugin issue...
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply