What would you fix or add to live ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thoffir
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Post by thoffir » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:32 pm

Patch wrote:View multiple waveforms.
that would be perfect for better djing in live, which is very good right now.

Cyberstar
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:23 am
Location: A musical space within my mind

Post by Cyberstar » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:49 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:Umm, timestretch in sampler?
+1 on this.
3.6 GHz i7-9700K 8-Core|Win 10 64|MOTU 16a|Push 2|Live 10.1.15 Suite|Komplete12|Studio One V4|Reason 11|Zebra 2|Omnisphere 2||
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://soundcloud.com/nomar161

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:34 pm

big expansion on the custom midi control surface scripts

Angstrom
Posts: 14722
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:06 am

e.maynard wrote:
Angstrom wrote:
e.maynard wrote:A simple phase flip (Polarity reverse) Ø in the Mixer section.
why not use Utility, that's what that does
Why not just a simple flip phase button?
The utility "works" but it's not as simple and straight forward as a "normal console's" flip phase button.
because the idea is that you don't always need a flip phase button, so you add the module when you do need it . Personally a flip phase would just clutter up my interface, as it would for everyone else - but by having phase-flip as a modular device it is accessible to those that need it.

would you have eq and compression as fixed items on the mixer strip too?

theque
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 11:47 am
Location: adelaide
Contact:

Post by theque » Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:23 am

contakt321 wrote:I just want midi sync to work...
+1

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Post by leedsquietman » Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:39 am

Audio crossfades on the same arrangement track, easily editable velocity curves like in Cubase, folder tracks, session view automation, dual monitor support with arrangement window viewable on one screen and mixer window on the other, MIDI like Cubase's key note and drum pattern editors, Plugins like Logic Space Designer and some more synths, plus Logic 8's easy comp a bility of multiple takes, mastering plugins like Sonar (VC64 channel strip with 2 sidechainable compressors, deesser mode, EQs, etc, multiband compressor, peak limiter, multiband limiter). A better timestretch like the Elastique PRO as used in PTLE 7.4 and 8 and Reaper. Groove templates.

Although I personally am not too fussed about step sequencing as I never enter notes through the piano roll, I always play my music in via MIDI keyboard. The new step sequencer in Sonar is supposed to be the top dog though.

Plenty for the Abes to get working on ;) But I love Live anyway !
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Post by e.maynard » Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:45 am

Angstrom wrote:
e.maynard wrote:
Angstrom wrote: why not use Utility, that's what that does
Why not just a simple flip phase button?
The utility "works" but it's not as simple and straight forward as a "normal console's" flip phase button.
because the idea is that you don't always need a flip phase button, so you add the module when you do need it . Personally a flip phase would just clutter up my interface, as it would for everyone else - but by having phase-flip as a modular device it is accessible to those that need it.

would you have eq and compression as fixed items on the mixer strip too?
I guess I'm showing my age here but....
Most recording consoles have a phase flip. It's one button and honestly doesn't clutter up a thing.

But I see your point too.

I record Live off the floor.... it's quick & easy to just check phase that way, to see if too much bass cab bleed is in the kick etc.

Pasha
Posts: 3244
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Post by Pasha » Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:33 am

Jump points in a loop (loop from bar 1-4 then jump to bar 6-9 and come back in a 10 bars loop - session view)
MIDI Channels should have Volume slider (for external MIDI gear)
Analog should eat less CPU
More mastering tools
Instant Mapping via User Conf file should be extended to all Live controls

... and that's it!
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:48 am

CROSSFADES :evil:

robocop
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:32 pm

Post by robocop » Mon Nov 17, 2008 12:30 am

A volume slider(cc7) on midi tracks :evil:
Please,....and don't ask me why :wink:

Crash
Posts: 805
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:06 pm
Location: Nowhereland

Post by Crash » Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:23 am

Khazul wrote:
crumhorn wrote:Support Multi Output VSTs in instrument racks!
+99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999

Add sharing of VSTs within a drum rack, so I can route say Kick and HH to one multi timberal and multi-out VST, snare, claps etc to another etc.
I don't see why you wouldn't do that already by simply using the "External Instrument" plugin? I do it regulary with NI Battery and all of its 16 Stereo Out channels. You can have as many different plugins in a Drum Rack as there are pads as well and happily route Midi to each of them via External Plugin. Just don't use v.10 for that, cause it will crash hard on you, but beside that it already works.
HAL: I know I've made some very poor decisions recently, but I can give you my complete assurance that my work will be back to normal. I've still got the greatest enthusiasm and confidence in the mission. And I want to help you.

Silence
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 6:25 pm

Post by Silence » Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:09 am

i´d add boobies
MBP - Ultralite MK3 - Genelec 8020 & 8030 - BCR2000 - padKONTROL - NordRack 2

abort
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:37 am
Location: Rockford, IL

Post by abort » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:39 am

Switch tab to next clip in channel.

GUI... Thicker boarders with slight shadows., and make it just slightly slicker more ultra modern. Not extensively fake just inspiring to work with.

Chang
Posts: 286
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:38 pm

Post by Chang » Mon Nov 17, 2008 10:22 pm

leedsquietman wrote:Audio crossfades on the same arrangement track, easily editable velocity curves like in Cubase, folder tracks,

Please do at least this Ableton. Even my friends who use Acid 7 make fun of Live for not having some of these simple yet very important things. Crossfading audio together in same track should have been in Live 1.

Tweaking Knobs
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:36 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Tweaking Knobs » Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:11 pm

Chang wrote:
leedsquietman wrote:Audio crossfades on the same arrangement track, easily editable velocity curves like in Cubase, folder tracks,

Please do at least this Ableton. Even my friends who use Acid 7 make fun of Live for not having some of these simple yet very important things. Crossfading audio together in same track should have been in Live 1.
They prefer to do a sampler, a e-piano, a vintage synth. like if there wasnt enough of these in the market.

Post Reply