Ableton running on windows on a mac

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
nrg-records
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:20 pm

Ableton running on windows on a mac

Post by nrg-records » Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:56 pm

Hi,

Right now I m using ableton on a regular pc. But I m thinking of moving to mac. But still I use a lot of VSTs which only work on windows. So I thought about running windows parallel on a mac to still use those VSTs.
So mac as a computer - running windows with ableton.

Do you think that there are or might be some problems ?

Okay now people could ask why I don't stay with windows. But right now I produce on 2 systems (windows and mac), as I m also into the apple producer software. And it really bugs me to work on two seperate systems. And in the future I want to keep just one system.


thanks for you help...

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Post by synnack » Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:16 pm

You'll have performance problems with any DAW inside a virtual machine like that.

If you use bootcamp and boot windows natively on the mac it should work fine though.
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

fiz
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:30 pm

Post by fiz » Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:19 pm

I'm on a MacBook and currently have Live running on both systems. It works fine on Windows for the most part, though I have to run it straight from Boot Camp and avoid Parallels, because Parallels creates a huge drag in overall responsiveness. VMWare Fusion might be better for that -- I've heard it is.

Also, for me, I can't get my FireWire audio interface (Edirol FA-66) to be picked up as a new hardware device in BootCamp. I'm running Windows XP (Service Pack 2), and have researched the wonky audio issues associated with it, but I haven't been able to fix it. Maybe a different interface would work...I'm not sure.

Even so, it's awesome to have access to Windows-only VST's when I really want them.

nrg-records
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:20 pm

Post by nrg-records » Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:53 pm

Oh good to hear.

Well the audio interface should work at least. I usually use the regular USB conection for mine.

thanks a lot :)

robbmasters
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 7:37 pm
Location: London, UK.

Post by robbmasters » Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:39 pm

tempus3r wrote:If you use bootcamp and boot windows natively on the mac it should work fine though.
I do this all the time and it works fine. 8)
OS X, Live 9, Microbook II

duluxdog
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:57 pm
Location: UK

Post by duluxdog » Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:08 pm

I got Parallels but haven't got around to setting up Windows with it yet. I might just go the bootcamp route instead if there are too many performance issues running Live in Parallels.

dysanfel
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:06 am

Re: Ableton running on windows on a mac

Post by dysanfel » Sun Nov 16, 2008 8:36 pm

nrg-records wrote: But I m thinking of moving to mac. But still I use a lot of VSTs which only work on windows.
The strategies mentioned above are great, but part two of the strategy should be to slowly begin moving to OSX. I did it. It was difficult at times, but now my work flow is much better.
Gig Rig - rMBP 2.3GHZ i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, OSX 10.11.x, Presonus FS, Live 9.x
Home Rig - i7-6700k Hackintosh 32GB DDR4, 2nd Generation Scarlet 18i20, ADA8000, JoeMeek SixQ, Live 9.x

duluxdog
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:57 pm
Location: UK

Post by duluxdog » Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:01 pm

fiz wrote:I'm on a MacBook and currently have Live running on both systems. It works fine on Windows for the most part, though I have to run it straight from Boot Camp and avoid Parallels, because Parallels creates a huge drag in overall responsiveness. VMWare Fusion might be better for that -- I've heard it is.

Also, for me, I can't get my FireWire audio interface (Edirol FA-66) to be picked up as a new hardware device in BootCamp. I'm running Windows XP (Service Pack 2), and have researched the wonky audio issues associated with it, but I haven't been able to fix it. Maybe a different interface would work...I'm not sure.

Even so, it's awesome to have access to Windows-only VST's when I really want them.
What specifications of computer are you using? I wonder if I max out my RAM then I can get Parallels to run smoothly with some things. I only want one or two windows-only things and it's going to be a pain rebooting when I want them.

fiz
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:30 pm

Post by fiz » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:14 pm

duluxdog wrote:What specifications of computer are you using? I wonder if I max out my RAM then I can get Parallels to run smoothly with some things. I only want one or two windows-only things and it's going to be a pain rebooting when I want them.
Intel C2D MacBook, 4GB RAM, 2.0 GHz, Parallel's 3.0

Parallel's 3.0 works great for running MS Office, but it sucks for running Live. The mouse drags noticeably.

Parallel's 4.0 might run better. But at this point I'm kind of burned out on Parallel's. I wish I'd gone with VMWare's Fusion. For now I'll just use BootCamp. But if you go for Parallel's 4.0 and have good luck, please report back.

duluxdog
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:57 pm
Location: UK

Post by duluxdog » Tue Nov 18, 2008 7:26 am

Ok - tell you what, i'll get VMWare Fusion and find out if it runs any better on that. It might be worth it. I have a friend who has tried both Parallels and VMWare and advised VMWare to be a lot better.

Post Reply