All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: solved: submix group folders. :)
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:01 am 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
yo. aight. they say a picture is worth a thousand words, so here you go:

Image

thats right, take a good look at that picture, those are indeed audio track sending to a midi track, using the midi track as a place holder for effects, making one damn neat bus group that you can hide and expand as you wish(!).

how you ask? well, i made a little plugin consisting of a midi input with no output and an audio through put. so it should be easy to port to osx aswell if anyone wants to.

so how you install it then? download the dll file, place it in your vst directory, make a new midi track, place the plugin in the track, rack it up and add as many chains as you like. bling bling.

the only downside is that each instance eats some cpu cycles, but hey, its a pretty viable workaround for now unless someone has a better one.

hope you like.

heres the dll file: http://nwrecords.com/storage/ableton_re ... ughput.dll


have a nice day people.

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:25 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:41 pm
Posts: 65
No way! 8O


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:33 am 

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Posts: 3977
Location: Earth
8O 8O 8O 8O 8O 8O 8O


Kami

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:50 am 

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Posts: 3977
Location: Earth
Confused.com

What do i need to use on the midi track to get that arrow to expand more tracks?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:59 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Posts: 786
Location: Ireland
OH MY GOD


PORT TO MAC
PORT TO MAC
PORT TO MAC

_________________
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:32 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:03 pm
Posts: 837
Location: Derby, UK
Sweet. I'll check this out :-)

_________________
High Quality Sound Effects and Loop Libraries.
http://www.hauntedhouserecords.co.uk
http://www.hauntedhouserecords.co.uk/Blog


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:08 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
funky shit wrote:
Confused.com

What do i need to use on the midi track to get that arrow to expand more tracks?


basicly the only thing you need is a vst instrument that has no midi output, but audio throughput.

i have made one for windows here: http://nwrecords.com/storage/ableton_re ... ughput.dll

save it in your vst directory, make a new midi track, insert this plugin, rack it up and presto, you can route audio to it.

for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
THX ! will check it out !

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:10 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 22
Location: Chicago
Quote:
for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.


Could you please just post one of these?

_________________
creative faculties, fingersnaps and handclaps, random household objects, microphones, a computer sometimes, guitars, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:30 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:50 pm
Posts: 97
Nice! I just tried this with Reaktor on OSX and it's working great. Thanks for the heads up.

_________________
MBP 2.4GHz / OSX 10.5.8 / RME FF400 / Live 8.1.1 / Logic 8 / Pro Tools 8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:03 am 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
kyleklip wrote:
Quote:
for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.


Could you please just post one of these?


hm? i posted the dll in the original post. windows only, if you want it osx, make one yourself, or get someone somewhere to make one for you.

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:27 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 453
Could someone briefly explain what you'd use this for and why it's such a cool thing?

Don't think I quite get it.

Cheers
Richard

_________________
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 7:45 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Posts: 404
Location: berlin
lets say you have four tracks of some acoustic instrument recording and you route every track into one group track to aply one time the same eq and compressor as an insert.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:06 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 453
blaugruen7 wrote:
lets say you have four tracks of some acoustic instrument recording and you route every track into one group track to aply one time the same eq and compressor as an insert.


Thanks ... how is that different from the existing return track facility? I can apply some FX to the return track and route the audio from a number of tracks using an effect send.

Cheers
Richard

_________________
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:53 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Posts: 404
Location: berlin
hmmm...
its a send and so the unprocessed file is still played.
am i mixing something up, here?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group