MONOME IN ABLETON W/O the MONOME

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Marx
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:40 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

MONOME IN ABLETON W/O the MONOME

Post by Marx » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:41 am

So I made my first Ableton Tutorial about step sequencing like a Monome. But it came out soooooo small...... fail.


See if it helps anyway :(

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zoFzIk_pGd4

http://www.myspace.com/subharmoniks

does anybody emulate the Monome in a diff way? What are your thoughts on the Monome? I feel like it's a lot of time and money for a glorified Trigger Finger.....

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:15 am

Wow!!
That is a very cool technique.
I'm always up for learning different ways of using follow actions.
This method would never have occurred to me..
Thanks for that :wink:
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Re: MONOME IN ABLETON W/O the MONOME

Post by sparklepuff » Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:31 am

Marx wrote: I feel like it's a lot of time and money for a glorified Trigger Finger.....
Well, it may be a little more money than a trigger finger, but on the topic of time...

You aren't emulating a Monome, per se, but you are trying to emulate the function of the program MLR. Now, what took you a couple of minutes to do to a single 2 bar sample happens instantaneously with MLR, and it happens simultaneously to up to 16 samples loaded at once, and you can load an absolute crapload into the program and swap them out on the fly.

So yes, you may be saving yourself a couple hundred dollars by not buying a Monome, but you aren't saving yourself much time if you are wanting to emulate the programs available to it's users. Which are all free, by the way. The only price of entry in the Monome. All apps are open source and widely shared.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Tue Dec 16, 2008 8:02 am

What is MLR ? Through google, i just get links to some GPS software...
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 8O » Tue Dec 16, 2008 8:25 am

madlab wrote:What is MLR ? Through google, i just get links to some GPS software...
Live sample cutting application: http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app:mlr
Image

chapelier fou
Posts: 5315
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Dec 16, 2008 8:42 am

Yep, monome is much more than MLR.... (which is very cool). In fact, it's much less. It's just buttons and leds, after all.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Post by nobbystylus » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:28 am

monome_basic, Pages, SevenUpLive.. so much that a monome can add to the ableton live experience...
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

Marx
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:40 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Re: MONOME IN ABLETON W/O the MONOME

Post by Marx » Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:09 pm

sparklepuff wrote:
Marx wrote: I feel like it's a lot of time and money for a glorified Trigger Finger.....
Well, it may be a little more money than a trigger finger, but on the topic of time...

You aren't emulating a Monome, per se, but you are trying to emulate the function of the program MLR. Now, what took you a couple of minutes to do to a single 2 bar sample happens instantaneously with MLR, and it happens simultaneously to up to 16 samples loaded at once, and you can load an absolute crapload into the program and swap them out on the fly.

So yes, you may be saving yourself a couple hundred dollars by not buying a Monome, but you aren't saving yourself much time if you are wanting to emulate the programs available to it's users. Which are all free, by the way. The only price of entry in the Monome. All apps are open source and widely shared.
ahhh..... thanks. It's cool that the monome can split the tracks itself.

But does that mean that the track is separated in your ableton track too?
I downloaded a Reaktor ensemble set up for the Monome a while ago and it had a track layout similar to what I did in Ableton...

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Post by contakt321 » Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:53 pm

Very cool technique. I will def. try this out.

Aequitas123
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:58 pm

Post by Aequitas123 » Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:59 pm

Awesome!

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:14 pm

Wouldn't it be easier to use 'Slice to new MIDI track' and use Drum Rack for this?

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Post by contakt321 » Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:22 pm

How would you then have the follow actions play through the full sample sequence?

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:36 pm

contakt321 wrote:How would you then have the follow actions play through the full sample sequence?
midi clips???
Image

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:50 pm

contakt321 wrote:How would you then have the follow actions play through the full sample sequence?
you just let it play, it already does it.


Marx - nice one. did you try this with legato mode enabled?

I love Live (stop calling it Ableton!! ;) ) for this shit, it's so damn flexible, now if only they'd give us OSC...

props for the post. 8)
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Marx
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:40 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Post by Marx » Tue Dec 16, 2008 9:25 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
contakt321 wrote:How would you then have the follow actions play through the full sample sequence?
you just let it play, it already does it.


Marx - nice one. did you try this with legato mode enabled?

I love Live (stop calling it Ableton!! ;) ) for this shit, it's so damn flexible, now if only they'd give us OSC...

props for the post. 8)
interesting that you mention Legato mode, because I did try it.....

When it's in Legato mode and you try to jump back to a diff spot in the Sample it just keeps playing without interruption because each clip is the same sample!

I didn't realize why it wasn't working at first but then it hit me that Legato mode essentially disables the ability to interrupt the clip...

Post Reply