Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Post by Alex » Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:19 pm

Hi folks,

the 7.0.14 bug fix update is available now.


You can get that this version via the "Check for updates" command from Live's help menu or via the download section on the Ableton website: http://www.ableton.com/latest_versions


To get an overview about the changes of Live 7.0.14, please go to:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=103185


Kind Regards,
/Alex

liveISlife
Posts: 2311
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:41 pm
Location: Katy Perry's Cleavage, New York
Contact:

Post by liveISlife » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:35 pm

Thx Abes :D Good look on fixing that Live crash while running Reason as a slave.

last man on earth
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:31 am
Location: USA

Post by last man on earth » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:18 am

Is this supposed to ask for re-registration? I'm no sure if all updates do that, but this one is asking me to put in my serial again.

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:49 pm

I'm sure there's some difficult technical reason behind this, but it just seemed more powerful before, when Live was able to change buffersize just by dragging and without NOT reloading plugins at all. But it stopped working at some point and having an apply button indicates it's not coming back...
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

Dalibor Loncar
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:31 pm

Post by Dalibor Loncar » Mon Dec 22, 2008 9:31 am

last man on earth wrote:Is this supposed to ask for re-registration? I'm no sure if all updates do that, but this one is asking me to put in my serial again.
i had version 7.0.12 installed previously and the new version wasn´t asking me to put my serial no. again.

do you maybe have uninstalled your previouis version of live before installing the new one? do you maybe have installed new hardware?

Motion
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:24 pm

Post by Motion » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:01 pm

Same here.....this has happened to me once before.I'm on an Intel/Tiger machine.

I guess I'll just re authorise and hope there are still some left.

Edit: Well it re authorised OK in about 10 seconds for the whole suite....but is weird that its asking again.

Anyway thanks for the update.

craftycurate
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm

Post by craftycurate » Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:10 am

This happened to me too recently - I had just uninstalled a previous build of Live 7 I think.
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com

sublimelobc
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: St George, Utah
Contact:

Post by sublimelobc » Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:32 pm

posssu wrote:I'm sure there's some difficult technical reason behind this, but it just seemed more powerful before, when Live was able to change buffersize just by dragging and without NOT reloading plugins at all. But it stopped working at some point and having an apply button indicates it's not coming back...
I think it has something to do with a problem related to AU plugins, which makes me very happy that they have made this change....even if it seems to be more of a workaround rather than really fixing it. My system would frequently hang up if I needed to change the buffer size while using AU plugs....unless I finessed it by making changes in real small increments, nothing is more frustrating in my book than a program hanging or crashing, I'll take the workaround. :)

Sureno
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: west london somewhere
Contact:

Re: Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Post by Sureno » Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:30 pm

what does 7.0.15 fix? cant find a list anywhere? :?
thanks

alonso
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 12:00 pm

Re: Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Post by alonso » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:48 pm

Sureno wrote:what does 7.0.15 fix? cant find a list anywhere? :?
thanks
+1
macbook 2.16 intel dual 2 core, OSX 10.6.x, Babyface, Live Suite 8.x.x

neve
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:43 pm

Re: Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Post by neve » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:57 pm

+1
Is it worth upgrading until L8 is out ?

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Bug fix update Live 7.0.14 is available!

Post by 8O » Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:40 pm

Sureno wrote:what does 7.0.15 fix? cant find a list anywhere? :?
thanks
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=111378
Image

Post Reply