blockspace for vista?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
djshiva
Posts: 725
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:42 am
Location: indianapolis, USA
Contact:

blockspace for vista?

Post by djshiva » Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:56 pm

anyone who has used this lovely tool knows how great it is to keep from accidentally hitting the space bar mid-performance and stopping your entire set.

i just got a new laptop and i am still deciding whether to keep vista or not. unfortunately the process to install xp on acer computers is rather...complicated.

so, in making my decision there are a few small things involved, one of which is whether there is a blockspace for vista, or if anyone knows of a solution to change the settings for the spacebar in ableton. i haven't reinstalled yet, since i just got it, so is the spacebar able to be changed to something else in key edit mode?
http://www.soundcloud.com/djshiva
http://www.facebook.com/djshivamusic
http://sapphicbeats.blogspot.com

Macbook Pro Core 2 Duo / OSX / 2Gb RAM / Ableton Live 8 / Akai LPD8/LPK25

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by djsynchro » Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:54 am

get autohotkeys and make a script that assigns the spacebar to nothing that will stop it from working as long as the script is running.

Post Reply