Live Looping on a Mac - is it possible?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Tim York
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 8:01 am

Live Looping on a Mac - is it possible?

Post by Tim York » Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:01 am

Live Looping on a Mac - is it possible?

Not MIDI Looping - Live Looping.

If so, what do I need to make it happen (apart from Live and a Laptop)?

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:42 am

plenty of links in 'Tips and tricks' section of this forum with various setups...
as there's more than one way to do it in live...
you need to tailor it for yourself eventually...
search that section for 'live looping'...
or you can use a plugin...(like 'Augustus loop'...)
which is more straight forward in my opinion...
Image

OvertoneZero
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:16 pm

Post by OvertoneZero » Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:44 am


os
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:11 am

or you can wait for Live 8 and use the built-in looper.

but obviously I would heartily recommend Augustus Loop. :)

Post Reply