Thoughts on Max for Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
crumhorn
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:04 pm

Post by crumhorn » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:31 am

tjwett wrote:
crumhorn wrote:Does this mean we'll be able to drop an instance of operator, sampler, saturator or whatever into a Max patch?
i think the other way around actually. i'm guessing Max-ish tools for creating native Ableton devices.
Both ways round would be nice (as the actress said to the bishop)
"The banjo is the perfect instrument for the antisocial."

(Allow me to plug my guitar scale visualiser thingy - www.fretlearner.com)

tjwett
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 4:09 am
Location: MA

Post by tjwett » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:32 am

Machinate wrote: It takes two to three minutes to build a viable step sequencer in Max.
i guess i think more of things i can actually here; synths, effects etc. i have plenty of sequencer already. i'm not hating on Max, like i said i know it's powerful and can do wild stuff. i think it would get a lot of use from Live users if it actually looked and acted in a familiar way. this might be just that.

emma
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:12 am
Location: Germany

Post by emma » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:33 am

tjwett wrote:
crumhorn wrote:Does this mean we'll be able to drop an instance of operator, sampler, saturator or whatever into a Max patch?
i think the other way around actually. i'm guessing Max-ish tools for creating native Ableton devices.
... aaah , maybe a kind of script editor for Live !? - waaaay to complicated for my taste ... :(

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:34 am

tjwett wrote:
Machinate wrote: It takes two to three minutes to build a viable step sequencer in Max.
i guess i think more of things i can actually here; synths, effects etc.
Ah, that would be the "MSP" part ;)

tjwett
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 4:09 am
Location: MA

Post by tjwett » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:35 am

crumhorn wrote:
tjwett wrote:
crumhorn wrote:Does this mean we'll be able to drop an instance of operator, sampler, saturator or whatever into a Max patch?
i think the other way around actually. i'm guessing Max-ish tools for creating native Ableton devices.
Both ways round would be nice (as the actress said to the bishop)
yeah it would. but i'm just going off the name we've heard so far - oop, this just in. AKAI publishes another interview, this time with Mr. Robert Henke, where he mentions "Live for Max". godammit, another surprise ruined.

adventurepants_
Posts: 1773
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 3:05 am

Post by adventurepants_ » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:36 am

does Max have consistent midi timing?

:lol:

this can only be good. the supergeeks will make lots of neat stuff for mortals like me to play with.
nathannn wrote:i will block everyone on this forum if i have to.

crumhorn
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:04 pm

Post by crumhorn » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:37 am

Machinate wrote:
emma wrote:the original Max gui is terrible , really (from a musicians point of view) ... :wink:
I really don't feel that way - I can understand why people might object to v.4.* which is really old, but v5 makes fantastic little GUIs.
not terrifying. just not musical. takes a lot of patching before you have a musically useful device laid out before you.
It takes two to three minutes to build a viable step sequencer in Max.
Machinate, you find it easy because that is the way your mind works, but it's safe to say that some people will never get their head around it.

I'm not saying these people are thick, they might be musical geniuses, just not good at grasping software technology.
"The banjo is the perfect instrument for the antisocial."

(Allow me to plug my guitar scale visualiser thingy - www.fretlearner.com)

tjwett
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 4:09 am
Location: MA

Post by tjwett » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:37 am

Machinate wrote:
tjwett wrote:
Machinate wrote: It takes two to three minutes to build a viable step sequencer in Max.
i guess i think more of things i can actually here; synths, effects etc.
Ah, that would be the "MSP" part ;)
yeah shit, you're right. so this could be a MIDI-only affair? i just suddenly got real bored.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:38 am

nah, I think it'll be the full package.

chrysalis33rpm
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:56 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by chrysalis33rpm » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:43 am

I am biting my fingernails waiting for this one...and a bit crushed because it sounds like I'm gonna have to buy another product. Well, I guess I knew the risks when I bought my Max license. Grrrrrr.

Max 5 is graphically brilliant, BTW.

If there is no OSC my head is gonna burst.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:45 am

I bet there will be OSC... how else would that new Akai surface get the clip status colors from Live (without using python)

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:47 am

timothyallan wrote:I bet there will be OSC... how else would that new Akai surface get the clip status colors from Live (without using python)
MIDI Velocity messages coming out of every track in session view?

crumhorn
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:04 pm

Post by crumhorn » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:47 am

timothyallan wrote:I bet there will be OSC... how else would that new Akai surface get the clip status colors from Live (without using python)
System exclusive??? (nah, just kidding)
"The banjo is the perfect instrument for the antisocial."

(Allow me to plug my guitar scale visualiser thingy - www.fretlearner.com)

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:48 am

timothyallan wrote:I bet there will be OSC... how else would that new Akai surface get the clip status colors from Live (without using python)
I'm guessing it could be an elaborate Control Surface setup or similar? It would be WILD if the APC40 had an ethernet port! 8O

I'm holding out for OSC though.

mdk
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Post by mdk » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:54 am

it better be OSC. there'll be a riot if its just MIDI.

i hope there is some decent crossgrade offer for people who own both live and max. :D
Pr0k Records - Bandcamp Facebook Twitter

Post Reply