So what did the Abes totally forget to put in Live 8?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
hoffman2k
Posts: 14694
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:47 am

DubLifeSD wrote:Were there any updates to Sampler?....It definitely needs some work..
Nope, though you can draw waveforms in Operator and drag them to Simpler or Sampler. Thats pretty damn cool.

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:20 am

Two more things I thought of today, one minor one major:

- a tuner

- pitch shift/transposition

Reaper also uses Elastique Pro, and you can use it to pitch shift your audio through Reaper's native "ReaPitch" - very cool. Also, ReaPitch is integrated into the native tuner (ReaTune, natch) for auto-tuning and intelligent pitch-shifting effects.

Not sure if maybe Live has some of this capability...for example, if I want to change a note in a guitar solo, can I seperate that note out and then crank it up a fifth, say?
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

Buleriachk
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Post by Buleriachk » Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:15 am

An instrument tuner (i.e. a guitar tuner)

sunrahrahrah
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:38 am

Post by sunrahrahrah » Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:25 am

Buleriachk wrote:An instrument tuner (i.e. a guitar tuner)
just use operator

Buleriachk
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Post by Buleriachk » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:02 am

??????????
sunrahrahrah wrote:
Buleriachk wrote:An instrument tuner (i.e. a

guitar tuner)
just use operator

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:29 am

Buleriachk wrote:An instrument tuner (i.e. a guitar tuner)
http://www.samplerchan.com/
http://www.gvst.co.uk/gtune.htm
etc.

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:31 am

jamester wrote: Not sure if maybe Live has some of this capability...for example, if I want to change a note in a guitar solo, can I seperate that note out and then crank it up a fifth, say?
???
of course you can, that's what Transpose is for...

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:33 am

ilia wrote:
jamester wrote: Not sure if maybe Live has some of this capability...for example, if I want to change a note in a guitar solo, can I seperate that note out and then crank it up a fifth, say?
???
of course you can, that's what Transpose is for...
haha I figured...I haven't had Live installed in quite some time, been using Reaper exclusively so memory was foggy. But I'm actually about to download the newest version and get back into it, now that I know my future will be with Live! :-)
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

BinaryB
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:04 am
Location: Sydney / SanFrancisco

Post by BinaryB » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:06 am

Poster wrote:
DJDJ wrote: 2. Destructively rendering effects to an audio clip without having to bounce (offline processing)
I think 'freeze'>'flatten' is a nice way to do this..
It would be AWESOME to be able to freeze a clip or drumrack pad by itself rather than the whole track.

This should be easy to do with Drumracks ? because they are a separate instance per pad ?

Freeze or bounce down a clip without drag n drop to an audio track would be 'nice' but its not so hard at the moment.
Live8 & Serato
Download NYE'08 DJset

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Post by Pasha » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:50 am

ilia wrote:
jamester wrote: Not sure if maybe Live has some of this capability...for example, if I want to change a note in a guitar solo, can I seperate that note out and then crank it up a fifth, say?
???
of course you can, that's what Transpose is for...
Yes, but as a Bass Player I would like an octaver effect (real time) like in Guitar Rig.

- Best
- Pasha
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:52 am

hoffman2k wrote:
DubLifeSD wrote:Were there any updates to Sampler?....It definitely needs some work..
Nope, though you can draw waveforms in Operator and drag them to Simpler or Sampler. Thats pretty damn cool.
:O
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

SMonk
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Stockholm

Post by SMonk » Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:12 am

Yeah, the lack of something so mundane as a tuner is kinda lame. Haven't found any useable free plug for osx, either.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:14 am

SMonk wrote:Yeah, the lack of something so mundane as a tuner is kinda lame. Haven't found any useable free plug for osx, either.
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/24993

twelve whole dollars.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:20 am

Songwriting talent.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:21 am

here's the truth of it right here

"they didn't FORGET to put anything in it."
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Post Reply