Operator8

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Operator8

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:26 pm

I saw aftertouch in the new Operator modulation... greaat news!!!
we got aftertouch !!! it'll make it very expressive ...I use it often with the evolver...
ladder filter...total of 14 types...
Operator looks mature...
can't wait to tweak !
Image

UKRuss
Posts: 5044
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Post by UKRuss » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:27 pm

sex. pure and simple.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:27 pm

and the additive...thing....
Operator can be used as a wavetable sample generator ?!
Image

shai
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:07 am

Post by shai » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:32 pm

yes.. pretty nice update for operator. i hoped for a second LFO though

Kodama
Posts: 1949
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:07 am
Location: PDX

Post by Kodama » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:34 pm

I always hoped for LFO to OSC volume or overall tone, but this is still sweet!
GO VEGAN!!! - Macbook Air, Bass Station II, Some Korg shit, Live Suite, U-He, Audio Damage, Microtonic, Ohmicide, more soft stuffs, awesome controllers, euro rack modular synth,an awesome cat.

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:53 pm

Image

Nick the Zombie
Posts: 986
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Nick the Zombie » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:56 pm

So, so excited about the sound design possibilities inherent in being able to draw your own waveforms!

ze2be
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Post by ze2be » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:58 pm

show of ;-)
? ? ? ? ?

shai
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:07 am

Post by shai » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:00 pm

Robert Henke wrote:Image
*thumbs up*

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:04 pm

when I start a fresh set... Operator is my starting point...
my template set got it fully mapped to the BCR ...
looks like it got a pretty extensive overhaul...

I see I'd have to re-think all my midi setup due to this release...
it's a big thing..
Image

Frederik654
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Frederik654 » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:07 pm

Robert Henke wrote:Image
Ok is this a sneak peak at multiple instances ? Since there are two operators to be seen in one picture ??
Live8 Suite, Logic Pro X, µTonic, Synplant, U-He ACE, U-He Zebra2.x, U-He Uhbik's, U-He DIVA, Tal Bassline, GURU, Genelec 8040's, SPL Control, Serato, Traktor, TouchAble

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:07 pm

no, just two instances of Live open at the same time.

I mean , yes: two instances open. you could do this since Live 1. Simply copy the application and launch the copy also...
R.

shai
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:07 am

Post by shai » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:09 pm

Robert Henke wrote:no, just two instances of Live open at the same time.

I mean , yes: two instances open. you could do this since Live 1. Simply copy the application and launch the copy also...
R.
wow. stop. halt. for real? supported?

edit>> oh.. i see.. sorry

Frederik654
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Frederik654 » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:10 pm

Oh :lol:
Live8 Suite, Logic Pro X, µTonic, Synplant, U-He ACE, U-He Zebra2.x, U-He Uhbik's, U-He DIVA, Tal Bassline, GURU, Genelec 8040's, SPL Control, Serato, Traktor, TouchAble

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:11 pm

well, you cannot drag clips etc. from one instance to another or things like this. also the recovery after a crash will not work because two instances write in the same file, but apart from this it works fine.

R.

Post Reply