Operator8

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
carlv
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:37 pm

Post by carlv » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:45 pm

gp23 wrote:The new improved Operator looks really good. I hope I'm right in thinking that it will be available in the basic Live 8, and not just the Suite version.

:?: you've always been able to buy it separately...

gp23
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: UK

Post by gp23 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:50 pm

Yes I know. I own 7 with Operator and Sampler. What I mean is that I hope I get the new improved Operator in basic Live 8 without having to move to Suite. I feel fairly certain that will be the case, but it isn't totally clear in the blurb on the main site.

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:05 pm

if you own Operator you will automatically have the new Operator if you open Live 8.
Old sets will sound the same, but you have all the additional possibilities of the new version.
R.

gp23
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: UK

Post by gp23 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:08 pm

Thanks for the clarification Robert.

UKRuss
Posts: 5044
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Post by UKRuss » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:12 pm

Surely it should have been called:

Oper8tor?

8)

Tarekith
Posts: 17455
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:56 pm

Robert8tor?

sunrahrahrah
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:38 am

Post by sunrahrahrah » Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:30 am

madhattared wrote:This is beyond my expectations of an second generation operator synth.

Good Job.
+ x 10,000

no_barcode
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Minneapolis
Contact:

Post by no_barcode » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:10 am

I'm so happy. I don't know what else to say.
iMac 21"; 10.8.4; 16GB RAM; 500GB HDD; Mackie Onyx Blackjack

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:29 am

maybe not the place for this question, but could you possibly route controls from a max for live plug TO operator in order to modulate things in more unusual ways?
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Sun Jan 18, 2009 2:49 pm

Johnisfaster wrote:maybe not the place for this question, but could you possibly route controls from a max for live plug TO operator in order to modulate things in more unusual ways?
I'm hoping for this as well...
and if the API is in there... I don't see why not...
Image

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:12 pm

condra wrote:I can tell Robert is as in love with this Synth as the rest of us Operator heads. It's really nice to see.
He loves it because it has his hacker name in there . .


Operator 8 . . .Ro8ert

Post Reply