Still no cycle record??????Live 8???? PLEASE...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
amcnally336
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:45 pm

Still no cycle record??????Live 8???? PLEASE...

Post by amcnally336 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:08 pm

Been checking out Live 8. Looks absolutely stellar! So many of the ongoing peeves have been addressed...mad props to the Abes on this one!!
HOWEVER...
It still appears that they have not introduced any functional type of cycle recording! Am I simply overlooking this, or is it, in fact, still missing??
This is a real deal killer as I track A LOT of bands and instruments and NEED to be able to cycle record in various modes which obviously lends itself to editing in a far more efficient way (ie. taking the best parts of the multiple takes and assembling a composite...with a stacked type of cycle record this is a breeze!).
Please tell me I have overlooked something!!
Also, I don't know much about Max...is this something that could be dealt with using Max??
Again, hats off to Ableton, but this is a crucial feature for ANY type of composite recording and just simply NEEDS to be addressed if Ableton wants to compete. This is an absolutely crucial feature for my (and many others) workflow!! Still can't believe it's not in there...

weeddigger
Posts: 1013
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:48 am

Post by weeddigger » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:13 pm

How about that looper thing? I bet you could use that to do your cycle recording.
If you can imagine it, it can happen...

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Post by Surreal » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:27 pm

you can. you can pull loops out and into a clip...

maybe that would work?

penningt
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Fleet, UK

Post by penningt » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:31 pm

You can cycle record already - I don't understand what is missing?

dascientist
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:22 am

Post by dascientist » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:45 pm

I think the looper is going to solve yours and most people's problems ....

penningt
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Fleet, UK

Post by penningt » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:57 pm

Assembling a composite is not so easy I agree

misteron
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:28 am

Post by misteron » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:03 pm

penningt wrote:You can cycle record already - I don't understand what is missing?
+1
OP either needs to better describe what he's looking for if I have misunderstood the feature request
... or needs some shin bandages because he's kicking himself right now to find out this is already available (since L5 IIRC)
MBP 2.4GHz, 4Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.5, Live7Suite, Motu Ultralite Mk3, ADAM p11A

misteron
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:28 am

Post by misteron » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:05 pm

penningt wrote:Assembling a composite is not so easy I agree
Ah...
Yes now i see, that's probably what u're after.
MBP 2.4GHz, 4Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.5, Live7Suite, Motu Ultralite Mk3, ADAM p11A

misteron
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:28 am

Post by misteron » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:07 pm

So probably Looper, if not Looper+MFL will sort that
MBP 2.4GHz, 4Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.5, Live7Suite, Motu Ultralite Mk3, ADAM p11A

Angstrom
Posts: 14705
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:09 pm

I don't get this at all.

Square peg round hole.

Why not just record the 'cycles' into session scenes, then switch the clips to legato mode and you can flip between the 'cycles' to your hearts content.

Session is practically built for this purpose, so why add in the old way of doing it?

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:13 pm

- or one long take into arrangement view, it should take just a few seconds to split it up into segments :?

penningt
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Fleet, UK

Post by penningt » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:12 pm

Angstrom wrote: Why not just record the 'cycles' into session scenes, then switch the clips to legato mode and you can flip between the 'cycles' to your hearts content.
How do you record each pass of audio into a new scene without touching Live?

Angstrom
Posts: 14705
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:18 pm

well, you could assign a footswitch to the nextscene button and then any time you wanted to start a new take or 'cycle' you just hit the pedal.
You'll need to have the option 'record on scene launch' checked though

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:26 pm

not sure I fully understand either

but if you select a section and record in arrange with loop on then you can keep recording in the same loop (cycle) and then move the loop brace around with the up arrow on the keyboard to make the take you want active....

Angstrom
Posts: 14705
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:30 pm

Actually that's normally the way I do it.
I just keep recording into one clip, then when I am done I set the clip braces to the correct 'cycle length' (eg 8 bars) - and then simply pressing the up and down arrows selects the 'takes'

because it moves the braces by a 'cycle length'

Post Reply