argh! grouping 'submix' tracks in live!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

argh! grouping 'submix' tracks in live!!!

Post by Jaan » Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:57 pm

i'm trying to get a live setup like this: http://jessebrede.com/flyers/IMG_4126.jpg

but i cant figure out for the life of me how to get tracks to 'fold' like this: http://media.createdigitalmedia.net/cdm ... submix.jpg

i RTFM, i searched, but nothing!
i'm sure it's deceptively simple :S
filthy

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:05 pm

I think you need a utility of some sort. I read somewhere on this forum a post about something of the kind to turn a midi track into a track that can receive audio from another track. If you watch ont the picture in your link, you can see clearly that the bus group is a midi track.
http://media.createdigitalmedia.net/cdm ... submix.jpg
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:08 pm

yeah but there's also an 'audio to' on that 'midi' track... i don't think just a plugin can do that without some sort of witchcraft...
i cant find that option on my midi tracks ><... i must sound like a huge idiot
filthy

dom
Posts: 936
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by dom » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:18 pm

ableton support team
support@ableton.com

Khazul
Posts: 3185
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Location: Reading, UK

Post by Khazul » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:19 pm

madlab wrote:I think you need a utility of some sort. I read somewhere on this forum a post about something of the kind to turn a midi track into a track that can receive audio from another track. If you watch ont the picture in your link, you can see clearly that the bus group is a midi track.
http://media.createdigitalmedia.net/cdm ... submix.jpg
A midi track into which has been placed an instrument like device that also has an audio input.

For example, the track that host my Virus TI plugin is a midi track. The Virus TI plugin is both a VSTi and a VST audio effect - ie both midi and audio inputs (as well as havig a bunch of automation parameters). I can route a bunch of audio tracks to the TI track such that the track becomes a group track, effect processor and instrument at the same time.
Nothing to see here - move along!

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:24 pm

ok, i got the audio output from the midi track working now, but i cant get the bus group to expand :S
I remember doing it once in battery but i have no clue now... geez it must be really simple
filthy

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:51 am

any insight on how to expand the bus group? where's the hidden button?
filthy

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:10 am

use any of the plugins from that thread (osx/xp, or hell build your own if you wanna), placed it inside a midi track, monitor the midi track. create as many chains on the midi track as you want submix tracks, ie 10, thats 10 instances of the plugins on 10 different chains on the midi track rack. route the tracks to the midi track rack container. minimize the source audio tracks, and finally: hit the triangle on the track header of the midi track and to expand into the grouped track mixer.

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:54 am

ok thanks for the help... i got it working by using the instrument rack and creating chains, each with an instance of the midiaudio_throughput plugin, then a little expand icon appears at the top... however it doesnt work the way i expected. i will try to explain:
i want audio to go from send A to the bus group, but all the submixes in the bus group too, not just one as its doing now.

here's a screenshot of where i'm at, hopefully you understand http://i39.tinypic.com/28lz9qx.png
filthy

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:26 am

wait, what? i dont understand what you mean. you want to send your sends to the busgroup? i see that you did this in the screen and that works.

you want the send return to the busgroups?
the only hting i could think of then is to go about it this way:
http://nwrecords.com/storage/try_this.zip

to create feedback routes etc. unless i totally misunderstood you that is O.o

Post Reply