Anyone using Amplitube in Live on OSX?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Anyone using Amplitube in Live on OSX?

Post by krank » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:24 pm

And with what interface?

I get the occasional thing where a short burst of noise signals that Amplitube has stopped working, not letting any sound through. Restart Live and it's all good - till next time it happens. Pretty annoying.

I'm using a TC Konnekt Live. It's somewhat latency-dependent. But it happens with the built-in sound as well, though more rarely.
Last edited by krank on Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

jeffplaysmoog
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Gilbertsville, NY

Post by jeffplaysmoog » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:33 pm

Hmmm, that is peculiar... I use it with an NRV10 and besides a few issues (running any other audio program at one time - like itunes or youtube vids) it has never failed me.

oddrhythm
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:18 am

Post by oddrhythm » Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:08 pm

i had that same problem until I bought the program. Then, as i recall, i had to remove the instances of it on my tracks, and drag it in again. After that, problem solved. I'm also pretty sure that they mention somewhere that if you use the demo after a certain period of time you will get that noise. Hope that helps.

-m

krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Post by krank » Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:13 pm

oddrhythm wrote:i had that same problem until I bought the program. Then, as i recall, i had to remove the instances of it on my tracks, and drag it in again. After that, problem solved. I'm also pretty sure that they mention somewhere that if you use the demo after a certain period of time you will get that noise. Hope that helps.

-m
Dude, I don't have a single piece of pirated music software. Always been like that.

krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Post by krank » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:00 am

bump

dcease
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:43 am

Post by dcease » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:10 am

ff400, 192 buffer, live 7.0.12, osx 10.4.11. never experienced what you describe, used it for about 4 hours yesterday, in a tune with about 15 tracks. worked far better than my crappy playing 8O the only problem i have with it, besides my playing, is it's high hit on the cpu.

krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Post by krank » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:27 am

dcease wrote:ff400, 192 buffer, live 7.0.12, osx 10.4.11. never experienced what you describe, used it for about 4 hours yesterday, in a tune with about 15 tracks. worked far better than my crappy playing 8O the only problem i have with it, besides my playing, is it's high hit on the cpu.
Hm, thanks. I suspect it's related to the TC interface.

Btw., are you tracking at 192 samples? What latency does that give you?

OvertoneZero
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:16 pm

Post by OvertoneZero » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:28 am

That happens to me with the demo I have for Amplitube JH and the full version of X-Rack. It does not crash if I'm running regular Amplitube 2.

dcease
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:43 am

Post by dcease » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:00 am

krank wrote:
dcease wrote:ff400, 192 buffer, live 7.0.12, osx 10.4.11. never experienced what you describe, used it for about 4 hours yesterday, in a tune with about 15 tracks. worked far better than my crappy playing 8O the only problem i have with it, besides my playing, is it's high hit on the cpu.
Hm, thanks. I suspect it's related to the TC interface.

Btw., are you tracking at 192 samples? What latency does that give you?
yeah, that's for tracking, although with the direct monitoring it's not really much of an issue (even upwards of 512)> the attack is there immediately, and since i am not really a player, it doesn't bother me. i get about 12ms roundtrip at those settings (6 and some change in , and almost 6 flat, out), and about 24 roundtrip at 512, (12 in, 12 out). it'll go lower, but 192 was the lowest i could go with live's cpu lesson test, reliably. most the guitar players i've had over don't notice the latency when mixing the direct input with amplitube2, either...good luck, and if you are considering a ff400, i can do no more than heap tons of praise on it.

Post Reply