lucky Beta testers for Live 8.. initial thoughts?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Darwinist
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Darwinist » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:52 am

Anybody played around with the looper yet?

If so, how well does working with multiple loopers on the sends work?

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:55 am

djsynchro wrote:
lola wrote: Thanks, sounds cool,
Can you also switch between bands? say like 8 or 16 or 32 or maybe more?..dunno how much bands the ableton voco has tho.
You have from 4 to 40 bands and there's "precise" and "retro" more/intelligible/fatter you can move the formants, there's a really good noise module to let plosives/ ess sounds through

Here's a voice: http://www.sendspace.com/file/3bg38q

Sorry about the quality I couldn't wait to find out the offline authorisation and I need to backup my library, so I'm just toying with it on my laptop/built in speakers. The "feel" of the vocoder judging by what happens when you juggle parameters is fantastic, really wide range of sounds and all parameters really clearly do something. Outstanding!
Yea the best sounding i heard software wise, thanks for the clips

nasr
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:44 am

Post by nasr » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:03 am

i think i am a little wet! dont think i can wait till the second quarter... arent u glad u chose ableton! it's only going to get better :D

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:32 am

I'm slightly worried about the new warping...
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by djsynchro » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:39 am

Don't be, it's a bit like the first time you ever used kinda "Huh? What's this for" But it's way more powerful now, markers snap to the grid like notes if you press ALT they don't, and since Live automatically puts the warpers on attck transients you can jut drag em and they snap to the grid. And, if you want them all quantised, you can now do CTRL-U and they quantise!

If you already work with Live most new features work the way you'd expect them too, which is also very cool.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:41 am

Tarekith wrote:Especially with the upper half of the waveform not being used for zooming anymore.
.
apparently there is now a prefs option to swap this around

Tarekith
Posts: 17777
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:54 am

forge wrote:
Tarekith wrote:Especially with the upper half of the waveform not being used for zooming anymore.
.
apparently there is now a prefs option to swap this around
I see a new pref option for permanent scrub area on or off (ie, lower half of the display lets you start clips where you click, or set selection boundaries),but nothing for the zoom issue.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Jekblad » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:55 am

forge wrote:
Tarekith wrote:Especially with the upper half of the waveform not being used for zooming anymore.
.
apparently there is now a prefs option to swap this around
YESSSSS!!!!
that is great news.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Tarekith
Posts: 17777
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:59 am

Forge, is that a +b3 option or something?
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:13 am

Tarekith wrote:Forge, is that a +b3 option or something?
look feel tab in b1

EDIT: oh sorry - I missed your other post

it's to decide which one is default and which needs a modifier (shift)

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Jekblad » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:21 am

k, so what does this mean?

you can switch it on, or you can assign a modifier to use?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:33 am

Jekblad wrote:k, so what does this mean?

you can switch it on, or you can assign a modifier to use?
sorry - I'm getting the issues a little confused because this was a heated topic during the alpha

the change came about because of the changes in MIDI clips where you can now click to put the cursor anywhere and make a selection - so they changed the way you can zoom and made it so you had to press shift to use the scrub tool, otherwise it would be zoom by default

they have just now added the preferences option to make it so that the scrub tool is back and you can still zoom above where you always could, but you still wont be able to zoom the old way inside the clip view as that now makes a selection

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Jekblad » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:44 am

i think i get it. either way no more zooming on the top half of clip. I will enjoy makng a selection though i think... but when using audio what do you get to do with that selection? Quantize warp markers?

With midi this doesn't really matter though, because there's only one way to zoom (from the time line)
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Tarekith
Posts: 17777
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:47 am

Sorry but that's lame as (insert swear word here).
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Post by deva » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:09 am

eddu wrote:mr.adl, if you select multiple clips, can you see the notes of these inside a single MIDI "clip view"?
no

Post Reply