All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Howto export/import clips and scenes in a new Liveset?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:31 pm 
I wonder howto export one Liveset into enother Live Set , what are the ways to do that?
thanks in advance,
milka


Top
  
 
 Post subject: other than copy/paste?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 1:42 am 
sorry for maybe a stupid question , what i meant is:
How you guys build up your live set from separate live sets into one long live set ? What is the longest live set that you've created and played live?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: other than copy/paste?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 4:48 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 4:09 am
Posts: 1148
Location: MA
jazze wrote:
sorry for maybe a stupid question , what i meant is:
How you guys build up your live set from separate live sets into one long live set ? What is the longest live set that you've created and played live?


not a stupid question. i actually always wished you could have more than one Live window open at a time so you could drag and drop between them. unfortunately as we all know, you cannot. the only thing i could think to do is start digging them out of the sound folder for that project and loading them into the new one. this can be tedious but i think(hopefully i'm wrong)this the only way. it's annoynig because they have weird file names which taught me the most valuable lesson in the world of Live: Name your clips and name them well!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Crossfade between the Live Sets
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 8:25 am 
i actually always wished you could have more than one Live window open at a time so you could drag and drop between them.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are absolutely wright,
i could open two copies of Live in OSX with two diffrent Live Sets , but could not drag and drop between them or crossfade from one into enother.
Wish there would be a crossfade function between tracks or scenes or even crossfade between the Live Sets (that you could pre listen the new live set before bringing it in) I know i am asking to much....
jazze


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:07 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2001 7:08 am
Posts: 117
Location: Salem, MA
try selecting all the clips you want to copy. Then copy them, close that live set. Open up the new live set. select a cell and paste them in. Works for me.

the kooky scientist


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 2:57 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 10:33 pm
Posts: 684
Location: NY
You do this while Live is playing?

_________________
Arp Laszlo
arphaus.com

Dell 6000d: 2.0ghz Pentium 760 | 1gb DDR2 ram
Echo Indigo DJ | Korg microKONTROL | faded black t-shirt emblazoned with 'Detroit' in gothic type


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 3:57 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2001 7:08 am
Posts: 117
Location: Salem, MA
No, when Live is stopped.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:11 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 10:33 pm
Posts: 684
Location: NY
That's what I thought - I do wish Ableton would come up with a way to save and import scenes...

_________________
Arp Laszlo
arphaus.com

Dell 6000d: 2.0ghz Pentium 760 | 1gb DDR2 ram
Echo Indigo DJ | Korg microKONTROL | faded black t-shirt emblazoned with 'Detroit' in gothic type


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group