2 laptops, 1 controller

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Sonny D
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:30 pm

2 laptops, 1 controller

Post by Sonny D » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:48 am

Hi,

I have my 2 laptops synchronized via Midi. The Master controls the Slave perfectly. But, I would like to be able to use my midi controller that is connected to the Master to also control the Slave.

I have been trying to find a way to map the Master's controller to the Slave but I'm not having any luck. I have tried turning on the Track, Sync and Remote on the Midi Input device on the Slave. I then highlight the Midi Map mode and start pressing buttons on the controller connected to the Master. Still no luck.

I have the Sync, Remote and Track enabled on the Midi output of the Master. I have tried turning them off as well but that doesn't seem to help either. Every once in a while I get a button to map to the slave but it seems random and I cannot duplicate it every time.

Help? Anyone?

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:43 am

Here is a guess: try using shorter MIDI cables.

From MIDI box to MIDI box is one length of cable, from controller to Master MIDI box is another. If, in your case, the sum of those is getting close to 20 feet, then that may be the problem.

Sonny D
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:30 pm

Post by Sonny D » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:07 pm

Thank you very much for taking the time to respond to my question. I tried using a shorter Midi Cable (6') but that didn't seem to help. I tried routing the Midi Cable through different Midi Ports as well: sound card, different controllers, Midi to USB box. Still no luck.

Thanks again for the advice, any other suggestions?

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by bosonHavoc » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:35 pm

did you try setting up a midi track in master that is armed?
set the mid to of the track to the midi port that is sending midi data to the slave.
then in the slave you should see the midi data.

otnooishphoo
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:34 pm

Re: 2 laptops, 1 controller

Post by otnooishphoo » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:53 pm

this topic sounded dirty.

Sonny D
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:30 pm

Post by Sonny D » Fri Feb 20, 2009 6:59 pm

Hmmm...

Still no luck, but thank you for trying. I really appreciate your insight. I am getting some random mappings to occur but they don't seem to correspond to the same CCs as my controller is sending.

Post Reply