How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by bosonHavoc » Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:21 am

Image

set up your external instrument like so.. that should work

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by mholloway » Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:10 am

whoa guys, I just checked out the images shown/discussed above (the NON e.i instrument ones), and that method is definitely *waaaaay* more complicated than using External Instrument. Don't be deceived by the name, it's not just for hardware. External Instrument is used to rewire Reason instruments easily, and also multi-output vst's like Kontakt -- just put one instance of the vst in a midi channel, then create new midi channels, drop E.I into them, and do the routing settings *from the EI controls*. Note: you will *not* need to change the In/Out settings on the new channels. E.I. takes care of all of that for you. Just choose where it's sending Midi To, and where it's receiving Audio From. The E.I. interface makes this very obvious. the only wildcard is the interface for setting up outputs in the multi-output VST. Like in Kontakt3, you just create new instruments and then route them to seperate channels in kontakt's mixer, e.g. 1, 2, 3 and on down the line. it sets up successive midi channels outmatically.

this is much, much simpler than the methods described/shown above! long live External Instrument!

-M

edit: ok so as I wrote this bosonHavoc posted an image that sums up everything above ;) sorry for redundancy.
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

OtherJesus
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:03 am

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by OtherJesus » Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:03 am

mholloway wrote:whoa guys, I just checked out the images shown/discussed above (the NON e.i instrument ones), and that method is definitely *waaaaay* more complicated than using External Instrument. Don't be deceived by the name, it's not just for hardware. External Instrument is used to rewire Reason instruments easily, and also multi-output vst's like Kontakt -- just put one instance of the vst in a midi channel, then create new midi channels, drop E.I into them, and do the routing settings *from the EI controls*. Note: you will *not* need to change the In/Out settings on the new channels. E.I. takes care of all of that for you. Just choose where it's sending Midi To, and where it's receiving Audio From. The E.I. interface makes this very obvious. the only wildcard is the interface for setting up outputs in the multi-output VST. Like in Kontakt3, you just create new instruments and then route them to seperate channels in kontakt's mixer, e.g. 1, 2, 3 and on down the line. it sets up successive midi channels outmatically.

this is much, much simpler than the methods described/shown above! long live External Instrument!

-M

edit: ok so as I wrote this bosonHavoc posted an image that sums up everything above ;) sorry for redundancy.
Holloway,
I think I clearly understand what you are saying, but it seems like my Proteus X2 isn't giving me the correct options in the drop down menus.

As I'm sure you know, the proteus can do 16 different instruments at once.
The multi outs for the proteus are called busses in the Proteus.

So let's make this simple, let's say I'm just using 2 instruments, that would be bus 1 and bus 2

I put the Proteus X2 on it's own track, and set it to multi-mode and I set up a piano on bus 1 and drum kit on bus 2.
Next I add 2 channels of External Insturments.
Then I select the first EI and go down to the routing target... the first MIDI TO I select the Proteus X (makes sense to me)
then the right under that select Proteus 1 (for midi/bus 1 and that makes sense)

Then in the Audio From, I click the drop down and it only shows me Proteus Bus 2-16.
It doesn't show me Bus 1.
What gives???

I'm starting to feel like this is a problem with the Proteus.

I also looked at Havoc's image... and I think I understand it... but his image was kinda hard to get due to the way he chopped up the image.

BUT SERIOUSLY... I appreciate all this help.
If I can figure it out... I would be sooooo very thankful.

Does anyone have a template that works for them... say for their Kontact, etc., where I could just open their template, drop in my Proteus and see if the problem is the Proteus or if the problem is me.

Thanks guys!
http://www.myspace.com/waxthedecks <----view my music and video--

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by mholloway » Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:52 am

OtherJesus wrote: I put the Proteus X2 on it's own track, and set it to multi-mode and I set up a piano on bus 1 and drum kit on bus 2.
Next I add 2 channels of External Insturments.
Then I select the first EI and go down to the routing target... the first MIDI TO I select the Proteus X (makes sense to me)
then the right under that select Proteus 1 (for midi/bus 1 and that makes sense)

Then in the Audio From, I click the drop down and it only shows me Proteus Bus 2-16.
It doesn't show me Bus 1.
What gives???

I've never used proteus, so I can't help for sure. but: you seem to be doing everything correctly. I think proteus is automatically linking the 1st audio channel (that is, whatever is the first instrument you load in proteus) to the same channel (in ableton) in which you put the Proteus plugin, probably just as a default (kontakt3 does this). So the channel in ableton with the actual plugin gets to be channel 1 automatically, and any additional channels, like those accessed in midi tracks with External Instrument, will then connect to your bus 2, 3, and onward. This isn't necessarily a problem. Arm the plugin channel in ableton (so it begins monitoring), hit some keys, and see if this is what's happening. If I'm right, you'll hear the first instrument. I actually do the same with kontakt: the channel with kontakt plugin sends kontakt's Audio 1 output (from kontakt's mixer). Then my external instrument channel receives from kontakt's Audio 2, and so on....

maybe i'm understanding you wrong though. if you make multiple instruments in Protues, does the "audio from" drop-down in External instrument show these additional instruments?

-M
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

OtherJesus
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:03 am

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by OtherJesus » Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:52 am

I just wanted to come back to this thread and say thanks to those who helped me.

I actually decided to go with Live Suite based on the tips in this thread.

I can't believe I've been missing out on Live all this time.
Thanks! :P
http://www.myspace.com/waxthedecks <----view my music and video--


morgo
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:46 pm

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by morgo » Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:12 am

On a slightly off topic note, does anyone know if there is a way to automate parmaters of the master vst from its external instrument tracks? at the moment I seem to have to constatly go back to the master vst to automate parameters within the plugin, which is a pain in the ass, but if anyone knows of a work around or something im missing pipe up!

Peevy
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: How does Live handle multi-output VSTi's

Post by Peevy » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:42 pm

If you setting up a multi-output, multitimbral plugins like Kontakt or Sampletank this video explains how to do it pretty well.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nq-AEcj8ODA
Image Image Image Image

Post Reply