Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Trypset » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:09 pm

any new impulse tricks to share anyone?
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Trypset » Sat Jan 09, 2010 9:16 pm

+1 for slice to impulse....or impulse as a default drum rack item!!!!!!!!

Impulse FTW!
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

Illum
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:28 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Illum » Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:42 am

YES! SIMPULSE!
illumeaudio.com
myspace/illiacsound

Kodama
Posts: 1949
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:07 am
Location: PDX

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Kodama » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:48 am

I'm all about Sampler now because i can load 128 samples and scroll through them with one knob.
GO VEGAN!!! - Macbook Air, Bass Station II, Some Korg shit, Live Suite, U-He, Audio Damage, Microtonic, Ohmicide, more soft stuffs, awesome controllers, euro rack modular synth,an awesome cat.

Illum
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:28 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Illum » Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:26 am

i really love rocky road ice cream...

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by contakt321 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:32 am

condra wrote:I'm also a big Impulse fan.
Me too! In fact, I rarely use drumracks lately. I usually move audio on the timeline and then create a loop or trigger hits from Impulse.

Usually both actually.

sinnatagg
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 7:45 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by sinnatagg » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:25 am

andrewbrewer wrote: no other instrument in ableton can easily do the pitched-drums trick in impulse ... for example ... automate pitch up or down on a snare roll ... instant crunk hiphop snare roll. if you do that with simpler/sampler, it's going to sound different.
same trick with filter cutoff ... not a smooth tweak but rather a stepped tweak, per-note.
just some handy tricks to get a different feel from your samples.
This is because Impulse does not pitch the note after it triggers, which means your drums isn't turned to mush when you're changing the pitch on the fly. I'ld guess the same holds for the filter.

Impulse is still a lot better for drums than the misleadingly named drum racks. This is possibly a symptom of Ableton focusing less on actual live use.

Also I don't have to spend half a day mapping up 30 cells to a pitch macro. So one upvote for an even better Impulse.


-a

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Trypset » Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:30 pm

Kodama wrote:I'm all about Sampler now because i can load 128 samples and scroll through them with one knob.
Could probably make a rack with many pre made impulse kits in it, then chain select which instance you want....if you were trying to do the same thing but with impulse.
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Trypset » Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:20 am

Anyone got a way to preset slice to a drumrack filled with impulses in the cells?

I like to use impulse more than simpler or sampler.
I put a chord in front to trigger 3 cells with one incoming midi note. This allows me to layer samples how I like.

I would love to slice a rex to a preset to handle this. Any way?
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

sinnatagg
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 7:45 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by sinnatagg » Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:57 am

Trypset wrote:Anyone got a way to preset slice to a drumrack filled with impulses in the cells?
Impulses still aren't really usable in Drum Racks. I would also really like a slice to Impulse rack option.

I did a short write up about it here: http://sinnatagg-live.blogspot.com/2010 ... racks.html.

The drag and drop nightmare of getting samples into Impulses inside of Drum Racks really aren't worth it in my opinion.

Using rex files doesn't make a difference either.


Cheers

-andré

Cezband
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Cezband » Wed Dec 08, 2010 12:21 pm

After reading this thread, I'm definitely going to go back and have another play around with Impulse when I get home. Seems like it has more going for it than I realised!
Live 7.0.18 | Axiom 61 | Launchpad | Homous | Nanokontrol | Saffire 6 | Ibanez Jazzmaster Bass | Biscuits
Soundcloud (solo stuff) | One Gear Go (my band)

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: Anyway to slice to Impulse???

Post by Trypset » Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:32 pm

impulse is awesome.

Drum racks filled with impulses is even more awesome!
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

Post Reply