using the browser with midi?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:08 pm

im looking for a way to browse my library and bring new tracks into my set without the mouse, the problem is there are no mapping possibilities within ableton for browser control. the only option i can think of would be to find software that converts midi cc#'s into mouse coordinates. does anyone know if such a program exists, or if there is another way of going about this?(besides leaving the tracks in the set):) thank you. Maz.
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

gustavo bravetti
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by gustavo bravetti » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:45 pm

There are some for Windows, like GlovePie, don't know for OSX. Let me know if you find something like GlovePie for OSX

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:54 pm

no problem man, im definitely on the hunt. maz.
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

moodyman
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Berlin - F'hain

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by moodyman » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:17 pm

why don't you take bomes midi translator?? maybe i'm wrong, but i think you can convert keystrokes into midi and than you can browse the library from your controller

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:30 pm

i have midistroke, which does that, but in order to go into the browser, there is the need for it to be selected (mouse click). the same goes for choosing to show live devices/plugins/library/folders in the browser.
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:32 pm

possible leads thus far...

apparently, with a mackie control surface, u can hit shift on the controller and it highlights the browser for navigation.
problems-->i'm not sure know how to replicate this feature on a a controller besides a mackie. (and i cant afford one)

i started looking for keyboard shortcuts inside abletons manual that i could map to midi with midistroke in order to navigate the browser without a mouse, not much help there either.

apple+alt+b opens and closes the browser, but doesn't select it.
apple+shift+f opens/highlights/activates the browser search window, but i think anyone would still like to be able to listen to all tracks from the browser, not just the one that the search yielded.

any suggestions/solutions/hints/clues/advice/money(lol) would be appreciated. Maz.
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by 8O » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:40 pm

mazmith wrote:apparently, with a mackie control surface, u can hit shift on the controller and it highlights the browser for navigation.
problems-->i'm not sure know how to replicate this feature on a a controller besides a mackie. (and i cant afford one)
Search for Mackie Emulation on the forum - some features can be emulated for use on other (cheaper) controllers...
Image

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by 8O » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:43 pm

Alternative: use Traktor... :wink:
Image

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:50 pm

lmao, traktor sucks. lololololol i'll take a look at emulation, but this solution takes my problem a little deeper unfortunately. i already have my 3 dj controllers set to there own surface for instant mapping. would i have to redo the whole control mappings to work with mackie emulation and scrap my previous mappings on that controller?
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by hoffman2k » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:59 pm

Ah the internet. A place where nothing ever really gets lost: http://web.archive.org/web/200308110250 ... /MCMap.htm

Send those notes or CC's from any controller using the Mackie control remote MIDI script.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by 8O » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:00 pm

Sucky or not, Traktor library browsing and deck loading can all be midi-mapped!

I'm pretty sure you can get Mackie Emulation to work with your BCR and UC-33. For the UC-33 you can just use different presets on it when trying Mackie Emulation, you don't need to lose your existing one. For BCR dunno, maybe the same...
Image

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:14 pm

i guess i would love for someone to say, "hey! F3 solves all your problems" lmao. why is the browser not midi-mappable?????????
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: using the browser with midi?

Post by mazmith » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:30 pm

in order for mackie emulation, within abletons prefs. i have to set the control surface to mackie control and the input/outputs to the actual device right?

example--> control surface>mackie control
input>bcr
output>bcr

it's my understanding that i would have to dump the info from ableton pref. to the controller, which would overwrite my manual assignments within the controller. even if it didn't, could i set up the same controller twice in pref and have them both work peacefully? if so, would the preset determine which?

example--> control surface>bcr
input>bcr
output>bcr

control surface>mackie control
input>bcr
output>bcr
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

Post Reply