Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
ewistrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 5:33 am
Location: Eagan, Minnesota

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by ewistrand » Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:24 am

timothyallan wrote:
Imaulle wrote:okay I got my massive to work. I had to delete this file


C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Local\Native Instruments\Massive\NIMassiveDataBase


I'm on Windows 7 x64 build 7057
Lol that only happens with the cracked version btw :)
Yep...

Your Massive forum moderator,
ew

Sphinx
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:48 am
Location: Hollywood Hills

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by Sphinx » Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:35 am

Omnisphere (second instance of it in project) crashed Live - first time it's misbehaved with VSTs this week.

Imaulle
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:46 pm

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by Imaulle » Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:19 am

I own the boxed version of massive! I got it at guitar center for $199

aisling
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:58 am
Location: 50 miles north of SF

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by aisling » Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:02 am

bendedavis wrote:
aisling wrote:I would be grateful if anybody who owns a powercore system could chime in on stability in ver8
My powercore compact has been pretty stable in Live 8 so far.
I appreciate the input. 8)
http://soundcloud.com/aislingbeing


Live, Reason, Moog sub phatty, Moog sub 37, Ozone 6, guitars, Pedals, proper ergonomic sitting posture, french pressed coffee with a pinch of cardamon.

nuperspective
Posts: 1394
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:45 pm
Location: was: accrington [england]. now: melbourne [australia]

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by nuperspective » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:38 am

squelcht wrote:Albino 3...It seems to stay stuck on the first bank of presets "Ambient Layered"...When I try to select any another banks of sounds, it pauses & then jumps back to the "Ambient Layered" bank! WtF?!? Friggin' pain in the arse I say. Anybody else running Albino 3 who can test & maybe concur??
the same here.

joeyfivecents
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by joeyfivecents » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:08 am

Delay Lama still won't show up anywhere even after alt+rescan.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Greco gtrs, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

ewistrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 5:33 am
Location: Eagan, Minnesota

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by ewistrand » Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:13 pm

Imaulle wrote:I own the boxed version of massive! I got it at guitar center for $199
That issue has never been reported with a legit version.

ew

davec1
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 2:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by davec1 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:49 pm

ohmicide misbehaving here, too, unfortunately...

joeyfivecents
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by joeyfivecents » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:43 am

Okay, I've run across this a few times tonight. When I open up a live set created in 7 and try to delete PSP Vintage Warmer from the master channel (I want to try out the new multiband compression and limiter) I get the beach ball and Live quits unexpectedly. 8 does not like that plugin or at least doesn't like me trying to get rid of it.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Greco gtrs, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by madlab » Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:59 am

davec1 wrote:ohmicide misbehaving here, too, unfortunately...
did you send a bug report to ohmforce ? They made an update about 2 months ago to correct the 'don't remember presets path'. Is this the one you use ?
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

davec1
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 2:53 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by davec1 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:57 am

did you send a bug report to ohmforce ? They made an update about 2 months ago to correct the 'don't remember presets path'. Is this the one you use ?
not yet, so far I've only tried it for a couple of minutes...I got ohmicide this year, but maybe it's not the latest version, thanks for the hint. The problems I'm experience don't have to do with preset paths though, but rather with an extremely sluggish GUI (at the very least).

DaffyDub
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Cop'n'Hagen
Contact:

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by DaffyDub » Sun May 24, 2009 5:13 pm

I can't use Korg Legacy AT ALL :(
Runs fine in standalone mode but doesn't show up in LIVE 8
Have tried re-scanning plugins with no results

Mac OS 10.5.6

Anyone else have this problem???

Peace Daffydub
More bass in the hihat
http://www.youtube.com/DAFFYDUBBY

first 124 posts as: Overdub

casioaz1
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Venus

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by casioaz1 » Sun May 24, 2009 5:26 pm

DaffyDub wrote:I can't use Korg Legacy AT ALL :(
Runs fine in standalone mode but doesn't show up in LIVE 8
Have tried re-scanning plugins with no results

Mac OS 10.5.6

Anyone else have this problem???

Peace Daffydub
i had this problem at first. i had to manual copy/paste the LEGACYCELL_B.FXB file (which i learned how to do from korg's site) from the disk to my vst plugin folder.
now legacy shows up and works in live 8.

DaffyDub
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Cop'n'Hagen
Contact:

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by DaffyDub » Sun May 24, 2009 6:04 pm

Just tried that..... doesn't work here :(
More bass in the hihat
http://www.youtube.com/DAFFYDUBBY

first 124 posts as: Overdub

casioaz1
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Venus

Re: Plugins that don't work so well in 8...

Post by casioaz1 » Sun May 24, 2009 7:35 pm

DaffyDub wrote:Just tried that..... doesn't work here :(
maybe all your LEGACY files need to be in the vst folder directly, and not in it's own folder inside your vst folder?
that's what i would try to do next.

Post Reply