Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:03 pm

I'm annoyed that i cannot select and move more than one pad after i've placed it in the drumrack. Also that, you can't drag a pad all the way from the top to the bottom, NOR copy and paste it from one place to the next.

Doesn't anybody have nice workflow solutions for these issues? Session drums is in the mail, and i want to be happy when it arrives. :)
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by v00d00ppl » Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:14 pm

try holding the shift button while selecting one or more pads and see if that works....usually thats how you can select more than one sample in their file explorer in live.
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:30 pm

haha, dude. you think that i DIDN'T try that?

your KILLIN me :)

anyways, it doesn't work. Note that you can select more than one chain though, but it won't let you move samples that way.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Poster » Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:02 pm

Jekblad wrote:Also that, you can't drag a pad all the way from the top to the bottom
drag the pad into the scroller area on the right, then hover/navigate to top/bottom..

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:14 pm

is that new for 8? because i feel like i've tried that one before w/no luck. but it's def awesome now thanks!
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by kenporter » Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:33 pm

Of course you can copy and paste a pad from one to the other by holding CTRL on the PC and Option on the Mac and drag and drop. Also, you can select more than one pad by clicking on show chain list and then selecting multiple pads in the chain list. Also, you can drag a Pad from top to bottom by clicking on it, holding the mouse button and pressing page up/down.

Hope this helps.

Ken

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:07 pm

kenporter wrote: Also, you can drag a Pad from top to bottom by clicking on it, holding the mouse button and pressing page up/down.

Hope this helps.

Ken
Thanks man!

however, your first point is still NOT copy/paste. That's duplicate.

I was aware that you can select multiple chains but i haven't been able to move them all together. As soon as you click on a pad the selection goes away.

The page up/page down bit is AWESOME. thank you thank you.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

bridgealantee
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:14 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by bridgealantee » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:56 pm

I have a couple thread on here complaining about how you can't edit paramaters for multiple pads. Trying to set choke groups for 60+ pads is not working for me.

kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by kenporter » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:02 am

What's the difference between copy/paste a pad and selecting a pad, pressing CTRL or Option and dragging it on a different pad? The end result is the same isn't it? Did you maybe mean cut/paste? Copy and paste in my mind is the same as duplicating.

Selecting multiple pads in the chain and dragging it onto a new pad will create a multi pad, you have to press ALT which I forgot to mention. You are right, this one doesn't exactly do what you want it to do.

Ken

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:05 am

ah your right dude, i was thinking cut and paste when i said copy/paste. lame!

i'd like to cut and paste. :)
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by kenporter » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:11 am

Well, cut and paste is as simple as selecting a pad and dragging and dropping it to a different pad. Same as cut and paste. :)

Ken

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:36 am

in a way, i want to select 15 pads and cut and paste them somewhere different ya know?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Jarvisimon
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: England

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jarvisimon » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:52 am

kenporter wrote:Well, cut and paste is as simple as selecting a pad and dragging and dropping it to a different pad. Same as cut and paste. :)

Ken
Ken, sorry for highjacking this thread, I asked this question earlier in a thread of my own but nobody answered.

How do I cut sections of audio out of a recording and place them into Sampler?

I've watched the demo video where individual beats from an audio loop are cut and pasted into Impulse, however, when I try this method using Sampler, the entire recording is copied and not just the area I selected.

Is this only specific to Impulse? and therefore meaning I have to mix down the solo'd section if I want to do the same for Sampler!

kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by kenporter » Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:10 am

You can simply select a portion of audio of an unfolded clip in the arrange view and drag that directly into Sampler. That should do the trick.

Hope that helps.

Ken

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drum racks workflow... grrr.

Post by Jekblad » Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:20 am

yeah make sure you have a selection that you are dragging. also, if that doesn't work, consolidate the clip you want to drag in and you'll be good.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Post Reply