Looper + Live as Looper

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:33 pm

So has anyone managed to work out how to achieve a setup that does BOTH of the following:

1. first loop sets tempo (ok, easy one, Looper has solved this thanks Abes)
2. A/B song sections. (i.e. scene changes.)

I'm trying to get my head around 2. Because Looper is an Audio Effect, it means it continues to play across scenes... in direct opposition to the second requirement of scene changes.

Any suggestions?

LoopStationZebra
Posts: 10586
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by LoopStationZebra » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:58 am

Can't you dump Looper into a dummy clip as part of a rack? Haven't tried it yet, but....
I came for the :lol:
But stayed for the :x

samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:08 am

No idea? What is a dummy clip as part of a rack? (I'm relatively new to Live). Any chance of a screenshot to illustrate your idea?

Thanks

samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:54 am

Ok, I've been thinking this through, is this along the lines of what you mean?

Set up a MIDI clip that has MIDI mapped notes in it that:

1. starts Looper (but have no IN assigned to it so it just records silence)
2. starts recording the first clip slot for the first instrument being played.

Set up another MIDI clip that has MIDI mapped notes to STOP the above 2 actions.

Now, MIDI map my foot controller to launch the above two clips.

So:

* press Foot button 1, Looper starts recording silence, my Live Clip 1 starts recording my real input.
* press Foot button 2, Looper stops recording and sets tempo of Live for me, my first Clip starts looping in Live at the same tempo.

Now just continue on with my other Foot buttons mapped to control Live clip recording, and scene changing.

Sound feasible? I'm not ready to try it myself because Live 8 Suite hasn't arrived yet.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5261
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:52 am

Cool trick, thanks, I didn't thought of that.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:08 am

Hi Chapelier, do you want to be the guinea pig?

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by anamexis » Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:27 am

Here's my old take on a rack+dummy clip multi-looper.
I thought it worked out quite nicely.
Scroll up for more info.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5261
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:40 am

samplehead wrote:Hi Chapelier, do you want to be the guinea pig?
As usual, I don't understand jokes in english, but I am feeling like you are kidding me. Anyway. I don't own L8 for the moment either, but I think that you could map a button to the rec button of the looper (which doesn't record anything but sets tempo) and the same button to an audio track's global clip launch. Does this work?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:46 am

Hi Chapelier, "guinea pig" in this context means "tester", don't worry it was not a joke and not offensive, just typical English (my 2nd language too, I'm Dutch).

I'll try when it arrives. I don't have enough internet bandwidth to get the download version...

chapelier fou
Posts: 5261
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:51 am

Ok! Sorry, but misunderstanding the language makes me paranoid... I am also very interested in this, because I realized that the looper will be pretty useless for me, I'd prefer looping as I always did, with armed audio tracks. The only thing I wish is the tempo setting thing.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

samplehead
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:27 am

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by samplehead » Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:56 am

No worries, I'm in the same boat as you ;) (another confusing English expression :)

LoopStationZebra
Posts: 10586
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by LoopStationZebra » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:26 pm

anamexis wrote:Here's my old take on a rack+dummy clip multi-looper.
I thought it worked out quite nicely.
Scroll up for more info.
Nice, that's what I was thinking of....gonna have to try this now. :mrgreen:
I came for the :lol:
But stayed for the :x

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by bulo » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:39 pm

I'm in the same boat as you (another confusing English expression
Don't worry for this one, we have the same in french.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by Tone Deft » Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:46 pm

samplehead wrote:Ok, I've been thinking this through, is this along the lines of what you mean?

Set up a MIDI clip that has MIDI mapped notes in it that:

1. starts Looper (but have no IN assigned to it so it just records silence)
2. starts recording the first clip slot for the first instrument being played.

Set up another MIDI clip that has MIDI mapped notes to STOP the above 2 actions.

Now, MIDI map my foot controller to launch the above two clips.

So:

* press Foot button 1, Looper starts recording silence, my Live Clip 1 starts recording my real input.
* press Foot button 2, Looper stops recording and sets tempo of Live for me, my first Clip starts looping in Live at the same tempo.

Now just continue on with my other Foot buttons mapped to control Live clip recording, and scene changing.

Sound feasible? I'm not ready to try it myself because Live 8 Suite hasn't arrived yet.
8) me thinks that would work.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

dj superflat
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:31 pm
Location: leadville, CO

Re: Looper + Live as Looper

Post by dj superflat » Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:55 pm

look, i love live, but why so many workarounds to get pretty obvious functionality? people complain mobius is complicated, but it's waaaaaaaaaaaay easier to get it to do things like this in mobius than in live (i've been thinking long and hard about how to use looper to do what i want to do, so i could stay in live, but it just can't be done). looper just doesn't seem that well thought out, compared to most other things live has, really being little more than the very basic type of looper you get in things like GR III, etc. put another way, i'm disappointed that live's still much more useful for live looping (of instrumental stuff) only if you've really planned things out, rather than being a real looping instrument. sorry to be a crank.

Post Reply