Groove Agent

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Guest

Groove Agent

Post by Guest » Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:30 pm

slovox saw your post on this app, hows working for you, the fills and such
what do you like , dislike and how are you using it.

Goran@Irrupt
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Post by Goran@Irrupt » Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:47 pm

well, i personaly find it whery helpful. it has some really good drumm kits and some nice grooves and fills. i usualy like to put it on the input of midi chanel and record midi output of GA. then, i have all the freedom to tweak drumm grooves, make loops and even change kits. awesome!
however i didn't figure out (yet!) how to do this in Live 4 :cry:
any tips?
w :!:
http://www.irrupt.com ? Irrupt Studios / A&R

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:56 pm

I still don't understand how does one use groove agent, is it an instrument
or a sample cd, do you just load up a sound and it maps kits automaticly to your controller and how do you switch from playing a kit to playing fills.
its weird nobody talks about that app but i'm very interested

solovox
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 6:41 am
Location: Portland
Contact:

Post by solovox » Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:24 am

I haven't been talking about it much because, frankly, I don't want to give away too many secrets. I never thought I'd say something like that...but it's true in this case. For those of you reading this thread, I will simply say: get it. Put it into a Midi track...remove the slot buttons. Assign a button or key to arm the track. Use a SECOND midi controller (like the one you use to play your Vsti's) to control Groove Agent. It locks to Ableton's tempo...you can play any part of the drum kit with your controller...but most importantly: The 24 or so different fills and patterns are triggered by playing C2 (I think) and above. You have two octaves of variations. Plus, any KIT can play ANY style. Jazz Kit can play a Detroit Techno style, etc. It sounds like it would be a toy...it looks at first like it could a toy...it is not. It enables me to perform completely live and without a net while composing in front of a crowd. I have midi controllers to adjust Half-Time, Volume, Fills, etc. It is completely freaking ridiculous.

I will say nothing else about it. Nothing to see here, folks. Move along...

Solovox
www.solovox.com

nz
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Post by nz » Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:01 am

My question regarding Groove Agent is whether you can record the MIDI data performance that you trigger?

I messed around with it in LIVE 4 and was unable to.

nz
MacBook Pro/Mac Mini
Ableton Live 10

buzzcock
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Brooklyn NYC.

Post by buzzcock » Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:02 am

I've had the same trouble recording GA's midi output.

There are several vsts that output midi. Surely there is a way to take advantage of this in Live?

Guest

Post by Guest » Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:01 am

well at least one can record the audio to another live track right?

slovox lit the fuse

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:02 am

yep, you can 'resample' all you want.
But i doubt that there are any secrects to groove agent.
It's like the gameboy version of stylus or BFD.
There is no way to record midi output from a vst in live 4 and you cannot record knob movements from the gui of a vst neither. Appart from that almost everything can be adjusted to your needs

H

Goran@Irrupt
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Post by Goran@Irrupt » Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:34 am

hoffman2k wrote: There is no way to record midi output from a vst in live 4.
H
uh, :cry:
are you completely sure about this?!
i do this easily in Cubase and it's an awesome trick.
thanks,
w!
http://www.irrupt.com ? Irrupt Studios / A&R

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:53 am

Can't find the thread i read this. but this has come up during the beta phases.
I think the Abletons are looking into it.

H

12ax7heaven
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:08 am

Post by 12ax7heaven » Thu Aug 05, 2004 10:04 am

I am new to this group and I am curious if someone can explain why I would not be hearing anything when I try to use Groove Agent. I am able to get Live to recognize groove agent however no audio appears to be coming through.

Thanks in advance
©

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Aug 05, 2004 10:25 am

Turn on monitoring

12ax7heaven
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:08 am

Post by 12ax7heaven » Thu Aug 05, 2004 10:44 am

Thanks for the reply. I am pretty sure I tried both and still nothing. The small Groove Agent device window can see midi coming in but the other side of the device where it should show "sound" does not seem to be showing anything. Any other suggestions would be great.

Thanks
©

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Thu Aug 05, 2004 11:14 am

WebSite! wrote:
hoffman2k wrote: There is no way to record midi output from a vst in live 4.
H
uh, :cry:
are you completely sure about this?!
i do this easily in Cubase and it's an awesome trick.
thanks,
w!
It's already been confirmed that LIVE doesn't support VSTi that output MIDI. It's not recognized ..... yet. I hope they add this ability. So far, Cubase is the only host that supports MIDI out from VSTi. Yet, don't let that discourage you about Groove Agent. It is absolutely incredible. And it works very well under LIVE.
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

nz
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Post by nz » Thu Aug 05, 2004 12:08 pm

Groove Agent is a REALLY cool program and one that I recommend to everyone.

It is a bummer that you can't record the MIDI out of VSTis (I missed reading that on the beta forum). I guess my copy of Nuendo is still good for something. :-)

nz
MacBook Pro/Mac Mini
Ableton Live 10

Post Reply