Midi Time Code

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mattb
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:17 pm

Midi Time Code

Post by mattb » Mon May 04, 2009 3:00 pm

hi
I need to use MIdi Time Code to control Live running on 2 machines. Not Midi sync (because the first Live needs to follow tempo changes, but the second doesnt...the second is playing video that already has the tempo changes in! so i need absolute time, not bpm dependent time. confusing, yes).

Does anyone know of a hardware box which will just play MTC without needing to have a timecode input? So i can just press play on it and it'll output MTC to both machines?

thanks
Matt

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by broc » Mon May 04, 2009 6:24 pm

I don't know if such hardware exists but you could also use software to generate MTC, for example 'Reaper'.
Just send it with virtual MIDI to the same machine and with cable or network to the other one.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by Tone Deft » Mon May 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Live does MTC.

options-preferences-midi hit the right facing triangle next to the midi port in question.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by broc » Mon May 04, 2009 6:31 pm

Tone Deft wrote:Live does MTC.

options-preferences-midi hit the right facing triangle next to the midi port in question.
Yes, but only for input unfortunately.

Or has this changed in version 8?
Last edited by broc on Mon May 04, 2009 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by Tone Deft » Mon May 04, 2009 6:32 pm

really? never noticed that detail. in playing with the mpc I thought I had tried MTC and midi clock for both inputs and outputs.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

mattb
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:17 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by mattb » Tue May 05, 2009 1:57 am

Live does not send MTC, i think, only receives it. Hence my question...MTC out would be a good enhancement for Live , as MTC is very useful when doing video work, and its good to have Live as master...

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by Tone Deft » Tue May 05, 2009 2:03 am

just opened Live, you're right, there's only MTC on the output. it'd be outstanding if an Abe could chime in on this. there might be something about MTC that Live just doesn't do so outputting MTC is pointless. just a guess.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by bigbadotis » Tue May 05, 2009 5:24 am

You want a MOTU Midi Timepiece I think.

FYI, there was a bug a while ago where MTC didn't work in Live if there were tempo changes in your arrangement. Basically, Live would move the transport in complete disregard for any tempo changes. It really caused me some grief when I was trying to do video work with Live (before they added the video window).

Again, this was a while ago, and I definitely filed a bug report... maybe it has been fixed?

Actually, reading your post again, maybe Live does exactly what you want it to... inadvertently.

Anyways, check out the Timepiece.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by 3dot... » Tue May 05, 2009 10:10 am

MIDI-OX
Image

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by broc » Tue May 05, 2009 10:20 am

bigbadotis wrote:FYI, there was a bug a while ago where MTC didn't work in Live if there were tempo changes in your arrangement. Basically, Live would move the transport in complete disregard for any tempo changes.
I've just checked and found this unexpected behavior still in Live 7.0.15. Probably it's also in Live 8.

Logic 8 in contrast works as expected. However, I'm not sure if exact handling of tempo changes can be implemented at all with MTC since for technical reasons there is always an inherent delay of 2 frames.

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by Coupe70 » Tue May 05, 2009 11:24 am

3dot... wrote:MIDI-OX
+1
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

Mattijs
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by Mattijs » Mon May 16, 2016 4:44 pm

Just in case someone stumbles upon this old topic; we built a free app that allows MTC output from Ableton Live: http://showsync.info/livemtc

AnalogSyncer
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Midi Time Code

Post by AnalogSyncer » Mon May 16, 2016 11:44 pm

Mattijs wrote:Just in case someone stumbles upon this old topic; we built a free app that allows MTC output from Ableton Live: http://showsync.info/livemtc
Awesome!! Genius! I am syncing a second Logic Rig via Network. Works great!

What's the calculation you have to do in order to get output 01 10 15 12 at Bar 12 (for example)?

How do you get the right offset - Would be better if one could just type in the MTC number you want at a certain bar

Post Reply