Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
solar28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:43 am
Contact:

Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by solar28 » Fri May 08, 2009 12:15 am

Hmm, didn't see this with Live 7. If I disable my NIC then Ableton wants to re-authorize when I start it. If I re-enable the NIC then it's fine. I don't have to actually re-authorize, just have to re-enable card.

Anybody see this? It can't be Abes' intention to keep a music machine connected can it?

dcease
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:43 am

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by dcease » Fri May 08, 2009 12:26 am

i believe it's part of the new protection scheme. i did 'offline' authorization, as i don't always have le intronet on on my daw. i reckon you could always have it on when you start live, then disable it... prolly pretty annoying :?

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by Tone Deft » Fri May 08, 2009 12:36 am

I don't think it does. I launch Live with and without teh interweb connected.

Ableton has stated many times that they're using a new verification scheme and they expected problems with it. they've asked users to help them debug it.

e-mail support@ableton.com be sure to put "verification problem" or something like that in the e-mail subject, they know this is screwy.
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

scott nathaniel
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by scott nathaniel » Fri May 08, 2009 12:48 am

not true at all. My computer has never been connected to internet. I authorized Live offline and it starts just fine.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6444
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by Pitch Black » Fri May 08, 2009 12:50 am

Apparently this has been addressed in 8.0.2

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=114613
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

timwright
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by timwright » Fri May 08, 2009 1:15 am

I authorized it online, and I can use it when I'm offline without any problems.

elxicano
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:57 am
Location: NYC

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by elxicano » Fri May 08, 2009 3:46 am

As mentioned... probably just a bug.

I use mine all the time with or without internet connection and I've never had that message.

Only every once in a while I receive a message that the share option is not available because I'm not online, but that's it.

solar28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by solar28 » Fri May 08, 2009 4:13 am

Cool, I hoped it was a bug . . . :wink:

georgeblunt
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:48 am

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by georgeblunt » Fri May 08, 2009 7:47 am

It's actually the missing hardware causing the problem, not the missing connection, as far as I know. It's got something to do with the id, that is being generated based on the installed hardware. If the ID changes, you have to re-authorize, because live "thinks" you are using it on another computer.

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by Emissary » Fri May 08, 2009 8:02 am

this isnt a bug, this is a massive oversight that i complained about in beta testing. But nobody backed me up. with live 7 I used my network card soley to activate live, and then would disable it. In 8 if i disable it then it asks to reauthorise . So i have to leave it on and disconnect the lead. bah.

rikhyray
Posts: 3644
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by rikhyray » Fri May 08, 2009 10:51 am

There is a thread with support explanation how to fix it. I had it right in first few days and it left me without activation over long weekend- I think it was during Easter. Luckily there was no disaster (though downloaded trial on the standby notebook to be save) and to my surprise support responded care despite holidays. Just another evidence that Abletons is the best support ever.
edit: it never occured since.

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by Sibanger » Fri May 08, 2009 12:27 pm

This is the fix from Abes- (Nico Starke)
Please try the following:

1. remove the "template.als" file from the following folder:

c:/documents and settings/[your username]/application data/ableton/live 8.0.1/preferences/template.als

You might want to make a backup of the file first, in case the template is of any importance for you.

2. launch Live and check if that works flawlessly now.

3. now check if Live is authorized when you launch it whilst you are online and offline. In case you're offline and it is not authorized:

-stay offline
-go to the "User Account / Licenses" pane (in Live's preferences)
-click "display offline authorization instructions"
-write down the hardware code
-go online
-go to www.ableton.com/authorize
-click "unlock another computer"
-enter the hardware code
-download the .auz file to your desktop
-go offline
-open Live
-double-click the .auz file or drag it into Live's main window (just like if you would import an audio file).

This should unlock Live in the offline mode. Some more background information on why this is neccessary: We use the network adapter to create the challenge code (aka hardware code). If you use multiple network adapters or deactivate your adapter temporarily, the machine code will change and thus the unlock becomes invalid. If you unlock it again in offline mode, Live stores both unlock information and then uses either one or the other, depending on your online/offline state. Sorry for the inconvenience.
This fixed my authorisation problems being off/online on Live 8.01.

Hope this helps.

pwal
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:02 am

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by pwal » Fri May 08, 2009 2:18 pm

Emissary wrote:this isnt a bug, this is a massive oversight that i complained about in beta testing. But nobody backed me up. with live 7 I used my network card soley to activate live, and then would disable it. In 8 if i disable it then it asks to reauthorise . So i have to leave it on and disconnect the lead. bah.
i also reported it in beta ;) and since final release - my phone being connected via usb causes a re-authorisation... if it keeps happening you just need to mail support

emef
Posts: 333
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: blackpool
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by emef » Fri May 08, 2009 3:03 pm

i always use ableton at home with wifi disabled
it would be pretty stupid to have a sequencer designed for live use that had to be connected t't web all the time
not a lot of clubs i play at have wifi on tap

ark
Posts: 1348
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Live 8 has to be connected to internet?

Post by ark » Fri May 08, 2009 3:32 pm

emef wrote:i always use ableton at home with wifi disabled
it would be pretty stupid to have a sequencer designed for live use that had to be connected t't web all the time
not a lot of clubs i play at have wifi on tap
At worst you would have to have your adapter enabled--you don't actually need a connection. But it sounds like maybe they've fixed that now.

Post Reply