Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by timothyallan » Sun May 10, 2009 4:20 am

The rest of the transport buttons work as per normal, but the stop button doesn't work as of 8.02... Anyone else find this?

Geezus
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:20 am

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by Geezus » Sun May 10, 2009 6:12 am

I have an SL keyboard and all my transport buttons work fine.

If your other transport buttons are functioning properly I'd consider the possibility that your SL is defective.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by timothyallan » Sun May 10, 2009 6:42 am

Midi monitor application says no, it's not defective. :)

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by Tone Deft » Sun May 10, 2009 6:49 am

works here.

Live 8.02 just downloaded. crazy amount of Library updates! 2 hour download. :(

SL 4.1.09

borked on all your templates?
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by timothyallan » Sun May 10, 2009 6:59 am

That's fooked, it works in another project.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by timothyallan » Sun May 10, 2009 7:01 am

dun dun!!! I had mapped it accidently to a filter! :)

Although that's interesting how the default transport behavior doesn't work at all if you have the button mapped to something else. All the other controls can be mapped to multiple things... HRMZZ!

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by Tone Deft » Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 am

AFAIK the APC remapping does exactly the same thing. Live doesn't like one control to do more than one thing.
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

kb420
Posts: 2740
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet

Re: Stop button no longer works Novation RemoteZero and 8.02?

Post by kb420 » Sun May 10, 2009 11:44 am

My Remote 37 SL's transports work fine, but my MPD 32's transports don't work in 8.02.

It's been confirmed by other users:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=114648
H20nly wrote:fuck Bitwig.

Post Reply