Page 1 of 1

How Automatable is Tassman 4?

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 11:22 am
by craftycurate
I'm considering a purchase of Tassman 4 to use as a live performance tool. However, it seems (Ok after playing with demo for only 10 mins) that the parameters in an ensemble (whatever Tassman calls them) are not published as VST parameters that could be automated or controlled through a Live Rack or whatever.

I'd want to be able to tweak any sound parameter in a live situation, so is this possible? Does it depend, like Reaktor ensembles, how the patch has been built?

Thanks
Richard

Re: How Automatable is Tassman 4?

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 4:54 pm
by annadyne
I think you have to assign a MIDI controller to automate. I own T4 but haven't had time to get back into it. Also post on the Tassman forum.

It would be nice if the new Live 8 had a MIDI controller page that you could just enter controllers for device parameters to get automation for situations like this.

Maybe it does... just haven't had time to find out.

Cheers,
Liz

Re: How Automatable is Tassman 4?

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 6:42 pm
by chalkline
I use my BCR2000 to automate tassman 4, just right click and capture.
Not tried to manually do it in the envelope page, but works well.