* Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bigbonthabeat
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:30 pm

* Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by bigbonthabeat » Thu May 21, 2009 4:27 pm

I installed Asio4All (on my HP DV9000 laptop) to improve latency with Ableton. But I can't get the sound to work. Anyone else experience the same thing? Suggestions?

Here is a pic of how I have it set up. The green triangle shows, but still no sound : /

http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x292 ... enshot.jpg

thanks!
Last edited by bigbonthabeat on Thu May 21, 2009 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ark
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by ark » Thu May 21, 2009 4:41 pm

If you're going to use asio4all, you need to tell asio4all which output device(s) to use, and you need to tell Ableton Live to use asio4all as its output device. Have you done that? If so, can you supply details?

greenscreens
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:23 pm

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by greenscreens » Thu May 21, 2009 5:41 pm

is there asio 4 all for mac?

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by leedsquietman » Thu May 21, 2009 7:01 pm

You need to select the ASIO4ALL driver in Live's audio preferences. Check driver type (asio) and it should only have asio4all on XP and asio4all and windows generic asio driver for vista. Select asio4all and a control panel will open, select the number of samples buffer (256 is a good place to start, increasing it if necessary).

asio4all works differently on different cards, it was lousy on my old laptop's sigmatel card, barely making any difference, but is like a magic device on the new laptops inbuilt sigmatel card, significantly improving performance to be really good.

When you have correctly set up asio4all for your onboard card, a green play like triangle icon will appear in the system tray icons (bottom right screen, near where your wifi and clock icons are located).
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

bigbonthabeat
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:30 pm

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by bigbonthabeat » Thu May 21, 2009 10:14 pm

leedsquietman wrote:You need to select the ASIO4ALL driver in Live's audio preferences. Check driver type (asio) and it should only have asio4all on XP and asio4all and windows generic asio driver for vista. Select asio4all and a control panel will open, select the number of samples buffer (256 is a good place to start, increasing it if necessary).

asio4all works differently on different cards, it was lousy on my old laptop's sigmatel card, barely making any difference, but is like a magic device on the new laptops inbuilt sigmatel card, significantly improving performance to be really good.

When you have correctly set up asio4all for your onboard card, a green play like triangle icon will appear in the system tray icons (bottom right screen, near where your wifi and clock icons are located).
Here is a pic of how I have it set up. The green triangle shows, but still no sound : /

http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x292 ... enshot.jpg

Gab
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:38 pm
Location: France

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by Gab » Thu May 21, 2009 10:18 pm

greenscreens wrote:is there asio 4 all for mac?
No, but with Core audio on a mac you don't need a workaround like asio4all on a PC to work with a built-in soundcard.
'If they act too hip, you know they can’t play shit.'

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by leedsquietman » Thu May 21, 2009 10:25 pm

In Live's channel configuration did you turn on the stereo inputs and mono 1 and 2 if applicable ?

Is the sound card muted, or needs the volume raising - you need to do this with the speaker icon in the system tray or in control panel for your audio card ...
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

bigbonthabeat
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:30 pm

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by bigbonthabeat » Thu May 21, 2009 10:34 pm

leedsquietman wrote:In Live's channel configuration did you turn on the stereo inputs and mono 1 and 2 if applicable ?

Is the sound card muted, or needs the volume raising - you need to do this with the speaker icon in the system tray or in control panel for your audio card ...
yes, I have activated inputs 1 and 2...And my volume isn't muted

bigbonthabeat
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:30 pm

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by bigbonthabeat » Fri May 22, 2009 3:11 pm

anyone?

[dfi]
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:15 am
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by [dfi] » Fri May 22, 2009 3:22 pm


sheychan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:09 pm

Re: * Ableton and Asio4All * How does this work ?

Post by sheychan » Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:11 pm

ark wrote:If you're going to use asio4all, you need to tell asio4all which output device(s) to use, and you need to tell Ableton Live to use asio4all as its output device. Have you done that? If so, can you supply details?

I love you man

Post Reply