how do i get the apc 40 to

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

how do i get the apc 40 to

Post by dj_huck » Sat May 30, 2009 4:26 pm

show the track that is playing when i press the track select button then the clip track button. i seems like it shows a track on the scene that i last triggered a track on. it will be on the right lane but on the wrong scene sometimes. i would like it to show the track that is currently playing. anyone know what i am missing
?

the_antagonist
Posts: 1605
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: how do i get the apc 40 to

Post by the_antagonist » Sat May 30, 2009 5:04 pm

i asked a similar question recenty and someone kindy sceen dumped the button you need to map. its next to each tracks stop button. it appears as a long rectange when in midi map mode.

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: how do i get the apc 40 to

Post by dj_huck » Sat May 30, 2009 7:42 pm

thanks for the reply i was hoping that the apc 40 could do it without reassigning. i know what button you are talking about
thanks
shane

Post Reply