APC 40 and EQ 8

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
maze23a
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by maze23a » Sun May 31, 2009 2:32 pm

I got my APC yesterday and it seems to work great so far.
One thing seems to be a bug to me.
When i try to control the eq 8 and i turn the knobs i dont move
the frequency.
The points just flashing and turning on and of.
I tried to hold shift when moving but it doesen't change something.

I'm on a mac mini 1,83 Ghz core 2 duo, 2 gig ram , OS X 10.5.7, live 8.03

I already posetd this one in the bugs thread but there seems to be not that much traffic.
Can anybody who already has the APC confirm the problem?

MrH
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:33 am

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by MrH » Sun May 31, 2009 4:21 pm

Yep. I found that too.
Live 8 I 13" Macbook Aluminium I Akai APC 40 I Korg PadKontrol

www.ozgoode.com
www.twitter.com/ozgoode

eldar
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:38 am

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by eldar » Sun May 31, 2009 5:56 pm

you have to press shift (on the APC) and then one of the 8 buttons with red numbers 1-8 to access other parameters
moving freqs is possible on "page" 2

page 1 is for turning the bands on and off (which is quite fiddly tbh, hope this gets updated)

maze23a
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by maze23a » Sun May 31, 2009 7:10 pm

I tried to use shift but it's defenitly not working how it should.
When i press shift i can move the the q factor but not more!

McQ714
Posts: 1851
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 10:12 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by McQ714 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:29 am

press and hold shift and then press one of the 8 buttons below the knobs. the one with the red number 2 will control freqs. the #3 will allow you to control the gains. so hold shift, press #3, then release both. now the knobs will control the gain parameters for the EQ8.

maze23a
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by maze23a » Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:35 am

Okay,got it,
but it seems to be a little bit complicated at first.
Maybe i have to get used to it and the turning on and of of the buttons
is still to fast to handle it!

BoimB son of BoB
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 7:14 am
Location: Brussels

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by BoimB son of BoB » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:39 am

:roll: just use the frekkin' mouse

esky
Posts: 701
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Berlin - Kreuzberg 61
Contact:

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by esky » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:43 am

...or map main functions to macros...!?

naph
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:38 pm

Re: APC 40 and EQ 8

Post by naph » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:55 am

i think that the banks in eq8 has always been too ankward, i'd rather have 4 controls over two eq points in one single bank, or 2 control for 4 eq point, than having to cycle banks over and over.

bank defining apply also to mackie control and all the other instant mapped devices, so i guess many people would be happy about this change

Post Reply