Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
fader8
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:41 pm

Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by fader8 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:14 pm

Hi,
Live 7, OS X.

Is there an option or key modifier that allows me to keep Live from opening in ReWire slave mode? I suspect not, but am wondering if anyone's written an applescript perhaps that disables the ReWire components and launches Live.

I run Pro Tools or Logic as my main workstation apps, but I need to do things in Live sometimes. I realize I can shut these down but that's very time consuming just to do for the 5 or 10 minutes of stuff that I need Live for.

Any tips are appreciated.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by SubFunk » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:17 pm

not sure, but Logic can only be a rewire master... did you tried to launch them in a different order?

not sure about PT, though.
*** Image GAFM ***

Sage
Posts: 1102
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by Sage » Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:20 pm

Why do you need to run Live on it's own?

fader8
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by fader8 » Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:03 am

SubFunk wrote:not sure, but Logic can only be a rewire master... did you tried to launch them in a different order?
Sure, that works fine. I'm trying to avoid having to shut down my work when I have to do something quick in Live. It's a particular pain at the moment as I have a couple of students who are submitting stuff to me in Live and are sending me a couple of updates every day. I have to close out what I'm doing, load Live, check their work, reload Logic or PT. It can eat up time and disrupt a good workflow.
Sage wrote:Why do you need to run Live on it's own?
Unfortunately, Live disables all 3rd party plug-ins when operating in ReWire slave mode.

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by broc » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:52 am

The following procedure works for me (on OS 10.5.7).

1. Remove the ReWire components manually or with terminal commands:
rm -r /Library/'Application Support'/'Propellerhead Software'
rm -r /Users/username/Library/'Application Support'/'Propellerhead Software'

2. Launch Logic

3. Launch Live

Now Live will NOT run in ReWire mode.

As long as you don't quit Logic, you can quit and relaunch Live. But if you quit Logic, the ReWire components must again be removed (step #1) because they are automatically re-installed from Live.

Jesse
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by Jesse » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:23 pm

You can also open Live before Pro Tools or Logic.
Best,
Jesse

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by broc » Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:31 pm

Jesse wrote:You can also open Live before Pro Tools or Logic.
Yes, but I thought if you quit and re-open Live while Logic is running, Live would then start in ReWire slave mode. But I've just checked and to my surprise that doesn't happen. So in conclusion, the removal of ReWire components seems not necessary at all.

fader8
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by fader8 » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:55 pm

Thanks folks. This is useful.

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by longjohns » Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:08 am

I believe that there is an options.txt entry

ReWireSlaveOff

but you may have to fiddle with the syntax

e.g.

-ReWireSlaveOff

or

-ReWireSlaveOff =1

etc.

??
sqook wrote:Here's the list of symbols defined in the Live 4.1.2 binary nearby "MIDINoteFeedback". I suspect that this is the list of recognized debug symbols, but I'm not sure how to tweak them all, namely those which require numerical input.
...


ReWireChannels
ReWireLogic
ReWireMasterOff
ReWireMasterBufferSize
ReWireSlaveOff
ReWireSonar

...

fader8
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: Option to Start Live NOT in ReWire Slave Mode

Post by fader8 » Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:14 pm

longjohns wrote: e.g.

-ReWireSlaveOff
Thanks! That one worked! Very handy that options.txt thing.

Post Reply