VST not showing up

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
timwright
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Contact:

VST not showing up

Post by timwright » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:25 pm

Anyone experienced any VSTs not showing up in Live. I installed Redline Monitor, but it isn't showing up, despite being in the same place as all my other VSTs. Even the folder it's contained in isn't showing :?

timwright
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: VST not showing up

Post by timwright » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:59 pm

Tried holding down ALT and pressing the rescan folder option, but still nothing. Nobody experienced this?

vicz
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: VST not showing up

Post by vicz » Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:12 pm

If you are using an Intel mac you need a universal binary version of the VST or it won't show up.

timwright
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: VST not showing up

Post by timwright » Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:13 pm

No, it's a PC running Vista Home Premium.

tommy2000
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:50 am

Re: VST not showing up

Post by tommy2000 » Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:51 am

Are you running Home Premium 64Bit? I am running that and find that I have a few VST's that don't show up (IK Multimedia).

Love Live, but I hope that Ableton gets on the bandwagon with a 64Bit OS sometime soon. I have 12Gb of RAM now, and just don't want to turn back. :-)

Tom

shaytron
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:45 am

Re: VST not showing up

Post by shaytron » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:46 am

having this problem with miroslav philharmonik (ik multimedia) and cakewalk dimension pro. so annoying.

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: VST not showing up

Post by Hermanus » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:00 pm

then contact the tech support and explain your problem.

you'll have a clear answer :wink:

Donnie
Posts: 810
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Contact:

Re: VST not showing up

Post by Donnie » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:32 pm

Yep, getting this with a variety of VSTs in 8.0.4. 8.0.3 finds them all perfectly fine.

Posted about it in the support forum a week or so back but nothing has fixed it so far.

dkcalifornia
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: United States

Re: VST not showing up

Post by dkcalifornia » Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:23 pm

The issue seems to be the permissions in Vista/Win7/etc.

If you right click the Live shortcut and "Run as administrator", then rescan your plugins folder, Dimension Pro will show up. I'm pretty sure that miroslav will too (I have Sampletank, which is pretty similar and it worked).

You can modify the shortcut to live to always run as Administrator to avoid this in the future.

stuartambient
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:01 am

Re: VST not showing up

Post by stuartambient » Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:11 pm

dkcalifornia wrote:The issue seems to be the permissions in Vista/Win7/etc.

If you right click the Live shortcut and "Run as administrator", then rescan your plugins folder, Dimension Pro will show up. I'm pretty sure that miroslav will too (I have Sampletank, which is pretty similar and it worked).

You can modify the shortcut to live to always run as Administrator to avoid this in the future.
Just came across this thread as DimPro was the only VST of mine not working. Shows up just says incompatible. I ran as admin (Vista 64) and it loaded fine.
However I'm wondering if there is a way to change the permissions perhaps for DimPro instead of having to run Live as admin ?
I figure you would have said it if that was possible but thought it makes sense in something to do with DimPro

Stuart

IP
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Greece

Re: VST not showing up

Post by IP » Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:35 pm


puneetojha
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:34 am

Re: VST not showing up

Post by puneetojha » Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:57 pm

In the preferences , pressing Alt and rescan did the trick for me .. also u can try opening ableton as right click and 'run as admin' thing when firing up ableton .

thepuug
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:10 pm

Re: VST not showing up

Post by thepuug » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:11 pm

Brilliant, here we are in 2019 (Version Abeton Live Suite 10.0.5) and I needed to do the ALT+Click on "rescan" and BOOM, it works ! My plugins are back. Thankyou for putting this solution on this forum all those years ago.

Post Reply