All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:25 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 184
Anyone experienced any VSTs not showing up in Live. I installed Redline Monitor, but it isn't showing up, despite being in the same place as all my other VSTs. Even the folder it's contained in isn't showing :?

_________________
Website | Facebook | Twitter | SoundCloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:59 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 184
Tried holding down ALT and pressing the rescan folder option, but still nothing. Nobody experienced this?

_________________
Website | Facebook | Twitter | SoundCloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:12 pm 

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 663
Location: UK
If you are using an Intel mac you need a universal binary version of the VST or it won't show up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:13 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 184
No, it's a PC running Vista Home Premium.

_________________
Website | Facebook | Twitter | SoundCloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:51 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:50 am
Posts: 61
Are you running Home Premium 64Bit? I am running that and find that I have a few VST's that don't show up (IK Multimedia).

Love Live, but I hope that Ableton gets on the bandwagon with a 64Bit OS sometime soon. I have 12Gb of RAM now, and just don't want to turn back. :-)

Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:46 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:45 am
Posts: 1
having this problem with miroslav philharmonik (ik multimedia) and cakewalk dimension pro. so annoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Posts: 1648
Location: Belgium
then contact the tech support and explain your problem.

you'll have a clear answer :wink:

_________________
...Serum VSTi + imitone voice to midi - showcasing...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:16 pm
Posts: 810
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Yep, getting this with a variety of VSTs in 8.0.4. 8.0.3 finds them all perfectly fine.

Posted about it in the support forum a week or so back but nothing has fixed it so far.

_________________
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/donnie
Twitter: https://twitter.com/d0nniejacks0n
Facebook: https://facebook.com/d0nniejackson
Chew.tv: http://chew.tv/donnie
RTOK @ Chew.tv: http://chew.tv/rtokmusic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:23 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 11:57 pm
Posts: 26
Location: United States
The issue seems to be the permissions in Vista/Win7/etc.

If you right click the Live shortcut and "Run as administrator", then rescan your plugins folder, Dimension Pro will show up. I'm pretty sure that miroslav will too (I have Sampletank, which is pretty similar and it worked).

You can modify the shortcut to live to always run as Administrator to avoid this in the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:01 am
Posts: 10
dkcalifornia wrote:
The issue seems to be the permissions in Vista/Win7/etc.

If you right click the Live shortcut and "Run as administrator", then rescan your plugins folder, Dimension Pro will show up. I'm pretty sure that miroslav will too (I have Sampletank, which is pretty similar and it worked).

You can modify the shortcut to live to always run as Administrator to avoid this in the future.


Just came across this thread as DimPro was the only VST of mine not working. Shows up just says incompatible. I ran as admin (Vista 64) and it loaded fine.
However I'm wondering if there is a way to change the permissions perhaps for DimPro instead of having to run Live as admin ?
I figure you would have said it if that was possible but thought it makes sense in something to do with DimPro

Stuart


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:35 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Greece
try this viewtopic.php?f=1&t=132987

_________________
Patience my son, patience ;0
Studio - DIY!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:57 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:34 am
Posts: 1
In the preferences , pressing Alt and rescan did the trick for me .. also u can try opening ableton as right click and 'run as admin' thing when firing up ableton .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:10 pm
Posts: 2
Brilliant, here we are in 2019 (Version Abeton Live Suite 10.0.5) and I needed to do the ALT+Click on "rescan" and BOOM, it works ! My plugins are back. Thankyou for putting this solution on this forum all those years ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group