why does ableton click so much

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

why does ableton click so much

Post by bosonHavoc » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:54 pm

its always clicking
if you drop in a plugin it clicks
if you turn on or off something it clicks
and now the most annoying of all
when you double tap to stop looper.......click!!
i've always dealt with it but right now its just really annoying

i'm running a mac book pro and the cpu is staying under 50%
yes i have allot going on in my live set but i'm watching the cpu load
and i have a cooler under the laptop
my audio interface is a firestudio
i'm prepping for a show

any thoughts?
Last edited by bosonHavoc on Wed Jun 10, 2009 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by nowtime » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:01 pm

Mine doesn't click ( I presume you mean an audible "pop").

I use a Motu828mkii.
Life is Good

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by djsynchro » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:01 pm

?

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by SubFunk » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:12 pm

bosonHavoc wrote:its always clicking
if you drop in a plugin it clicks
if you turn on or off something it clicks
and now the most annoying of all
when you double tap to stop looper.......click!!
i've always dealt with it but right now its just really annoying

i'm running a mac book pro and the cpu is staying under 50%
yes i have allot going on in my live set but i'm watching the cpu load
and i have a cooler under the laptop
my audio interface is a firestudio
i'm prepping for a show

any thoughts?

because 8 still sucks.

mine 8.0.3 is also clicking (pops) when the sequencer is running and you create a new track or drop a device into a track... :?
*** Image GAFM ***

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by bosonHavoc » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:46 pm

i just realized this is my first show in 8 yikes..
we have been writing in 8 since beta so i didn't even think about it
i'm real excited to use looper though :)

jlgrimes
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by jlgrimes » Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:03 am

I think Ableton gets clickier with each version.

I started with 6 which hardly clicked at all.

7 clicked mainly with just drum racks and a few VSTs.

But with 8 I understand Live a lot now and things really is just starting to "click" all over the place.

pepezabala
Posts: 3499
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by pepezabala » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:46 am

increasing buffer size helps a bit, but adds latency which is annoying for livegigs.

I rendered some more complex stuff into !one! clip in order to not have clicks in my liveset. But it feels a bit like using an ipod for playback now.

trilo
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by trilo » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:54 am

I don't have clicking on my MacBook Pro.

If I had to take a wild guess, you're getting some interference in there somewhere. Check your cables, check your connections. Sounds silly, but try moving your gear around on your desk/workstation - move things around, further apart, etc. When I first got my Fast Track Pro interface I was getting a really annoying bit of interference/clicking from time to time. As it turned out, my iPhone was too close to it. Even though the FastTrack Pro's got shielding, it wasn't enough to completely shield the phone's transceiver.

Good luck sorting it.

dru
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by dru » Wed Jun 10, 2009 9:23 am

It's definitely Live 8 being the cause, we're still early in this release though so lets hope it improves! I've had to bump the samples on my audio card (inducing latency) but we'll see I guess..

the_antagonist
Posts: 1605
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by the_antagonist » Wed Jun 10, 2009 9:25 am

mine clicks abit. hardly noticable tho when you are dancing.

aizo
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Osaka

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by aizo » Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:51 am

turn off click track
ImageImage

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by 3dot... » Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:06 pm

Live8 is a ball breaker...I can't even contact support cuz I'm on W7 RC...I know...
but I've got loads of stuff that isn't working right..
Image


dru
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by dru » Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:01 pm

Windows 7 Release Candidate.

the_antagonist
Posts: 1605
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: why does ableto click so much

Post by the_antagonist » Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:59 pm

i still don't know what this is. should i?

Post Reply