flats instead of sharps

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

flats instead of sharps

Post by el_camello » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:01 am

is there a way to get live to display flats instead of sharps in the midi editor? bugs me when i'm working in flat keys.

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Homebelly » Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:19 am

If your on a mac running OS X there is a key command that will invert the screen.
If your on a PC running XP/Vista or windows 7, i believe you can take a sharpie, or some other fine point marker pen, and write the new values directly on to your monitor screen.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

ethios4
Posts: 5377
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 6:28 am
Contact:

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by ethios4 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:46 am

Invert the screen? Are you telling me macs can automatically convert sharps to flats across any software that happens to be running, as a built in feature?

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by bensuthers » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:52 am

#ecause of this wonderful feature, I can #e more flexi#le in the way I type in my #rothers computer.

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Homebelly » Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:22 am

ethios4 wrote:Invert the screen? Are you telling me macs can automatically convert sharps to flats across any software that happens to be running, as a built in feature?
Sure..
It makes the white keys look black.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:05 am

:?

can't you make that transition between your ears...
you've got a friggin' brain no?!
god...
some people want everything on a silver platter....
Image

Cowlash
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Newcastle, UK
Contact:

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Cowlash » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:03 am

Homebelly wrote: If your on a PC running XP/Vista or windows 7, i believe you can take a sharpie, or some other fine point marker pen, and write the new values directly on to your monitor screen.
result! :mrgreen:

UKRuss
Posts: 5044
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by UKRuss » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:22 am

Ableton Live can actually break down when you try to play Jazz through it. Stay away from the flat keys daddio.

Gab
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:38 pm
Location: France

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Gab » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:31 am

bensuthers wrote:#ecause of this wonderful feature, I can #e more flexi#le in the way I type in my #rothers computer.
:mrgreen:

:lol:
'If they act too hip, you know they can’t play shit.'

Saxer
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 2:43 pm
Location: Frankfurt/Germany

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Saxer » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:34 am

UKRuss wrote:Ableton Live can actually break down when you try to play Jazz through it. Stay away from the flat keys daddio.
i do that regulary and it works! but i have a mac... probably live on windows can´t stand jazz :lol:

by the way... my F#-key is black too und my Fb is white! what shall i do now?

UKRuss
Posts: 5044
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by UKRuss » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:48 am

Drop another semi-tone to Eb, that's jazz daddio!

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:26 am

when putting the tempo at 6/8.. and beyond...
...live enters 'Jazz mode'...
in this mode...
live allows to record only 1 audio track...
no metronome...
and Midi is not synced to the clock...
also black and white keys get the same color...
and the built in instruments are loosly tuned...
enjoy.. :mrgreen:
Image

Aequitas123
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:58 pm

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Aequitas123 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:09 pm

3dot... wrote:when putting the tempo at 6/8.. and beyond...
...live enters 'Jazz mode'...
in this mode...
live allows to record only 1 audio track...
no metronome...
and Midi is not synced to the clock...
also black and white keys get the same color...
and the built in instruments are loosly tuned...
enjoy.. :mrgreen:
hahah


thats a refreshing change from the "Dance Mode" its usually in.
Everything sounds like Deadmau5 and its impossible to get any midi notes other then 4 to the floor

Sage
Posts: 1102
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by Sage » Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:27 pm

3dot... wrote:when putting the tempo at 6/8.. and beyond...
...live enters 'Jazz mode'...
in this mode...
live allows to record only 1 audio track...
no metronome...
and Midi is not synced to the clock...
also black and white keys get the same color...
and the built in instruments are loosly tuned...
enjoy.. :mrgreen:
Does the room go dark and fill with smoke and a bottle of bourbon appear from nowhere? Also does my distance from the monitor affect the volume of the track?

If not, then Live 8 was a waste of $189.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: flats instead of sharps

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:10 pm

Sage wrote:
3dot... wrote:when putting the tempo at 6/8.. and beyond...
...live enters 'Jazz mode'...
in this mode...
live allows to record only 1 audio track...
no metronome...
and Midi is not synced to the clock...
also black and white keys get the same color...
and the built in instruments are loosly tuned...
enjoy.. :mrgreen:
Does the room go dark and fill with smoke and a bottle of bourbon appear from nowhere? Also does my distance from the monitor affect the volume of the track?

If not, then Live 8 was a waste of $189.
:lol:

smoke ...yes...
the bourbon pack costs extra...
Heroin live-pack is included...
Image

Post Reply