All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 279 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:55 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: Here and There
Image

This is a Max/MSP patch that will convert your APC40's MIDI message into the Monome's OSC protocol. Basically it allows you to use Monome applications with your APC40 by converting the top 8 rows of the button Matrix into a Monome 40h/64. Source is included, please modify and hack as you wish.

Videos
Teaser! improved a bit. check it out again!
Video 1 - Setting Up/Configuring the Monomulator
Video 2 - Using the Monomulator

Download
This is a free download for all registered TrackTeam users. Go to:
http://www.trackteamaudio.com/#3
and login to download

Updated!

1.0
- added ability to toggle between Monome emulator Mode and Default APC40 mode
- Added MIDI slider page
- Added MIDI Keyboard Page
- Added Tutorial videos

.93
- fixed issue with not being able to change the receive port.
- MIDI ports are now saved automatically.
- fixed some harmless error messages.



I've tested it with lots of apps and all seem to work fine. Head over to http://www.monome.org and grab some apps.
Have Fun!

Big thanks to the Monome community for all of the love.
Big Ups to Dubspot for the Inspiration and the APC40 loan

What You need:
APC40
Max 5 runtime
Live 7.15 or above
Monome apps to control
A bit of patience and persistence
You do not need Max For Live for this app to work

Links

Monome discussion board Lots of good information to get started with Monome apps
Monome Wiki and App download area App central


Known Issues -

1. Most of the Monome's OSC protocol has been implemented. The only thing's i haven't implemented is [Frame] and [sys] messages. No App i have tried uses [Frame], so I don't think its a big deal. Also, Ive heard its broken in Monomeserial. [sys] doesn't effect the use of any apps, so it's not a top priority for this app. I plan on implementing [sys] for a later version.

2. Ive noticed that sometimes the APC40 changes the MIDI messages it sends out, mostly for the stop clips and Track Select Rows . I don't know how or why this happens. Ive have "reset" the APC40 to its default MIDI messages by going into Live, selecting the APC as a control surface and then deselecting it as a control surface. If you notice something not working right with the Monome App you are using, try this. Maybe if someone figures out why this happens please let me know.

_________________
Some Music


Last edited by mike@TrackTeam Audio on Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:55 am, edited 8 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 2:36 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Posts: 2689
Location: Delaware
do u have to have max to use this? wow...thanks man.also,when i register with you guys,i am not getting any verification email...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:59 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 3600
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.
Very nice indeed, Sir!

.m


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:02 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:37 pm
Posts: 53
Excellent stuff man !
I'm trying to make a patch too wih max in order to customize the APC behavior :)

I'll check some monome appz later

Thanks

_________________
Live 8 Suite Box, Max/MSP | APC 40, PadKontrol, BCF+BCR, Keycontrol 49, Intuos 3 Wide A5 | Mac Pro Nehalem Octo 2,26Ghz, 12Gb, Radeon 4870, Raid 0 drives | Mindprint Trio S/Pdif | Blue Sky Media Desk 2.1 | MBP Core I5 2.4Ghz, 4Gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:13 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: Here and There
john gordon wrote:
do u have to have max to use this? wow...thanks man.also,when i register with you guys,i am not getting any verification email...



No you just need the Max 5 runtime. I didn't make it a standalone app because most of the Monome apps use max anyway, so you'd have to download the runtime anyway.

sent you a PM regarding your verification email.

Mike

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:15 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: Here and There
Lo-Fi Massahkah wrote:
Very nice indeed, Sir!

.m


Thanks. waiting to see what your gonna come up with for the APC...




CerebralNektar wrote:
Excellent stuff man !
I'm trying to make a patch too wih max in order to customize the APC behavior :)

I'll check some monome appz later

Thanks


I checked your post. couldn't really figure out what your app does. would you mind explaining a bit more.

Mike

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 9:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 3600
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.
mike@TrackTeam Audio wrote:
Lo-Fi Massahkah wrote:
Very nice indeed, Sir!

.m


Thanks. waiting to see what your gonna come up with for the APC...


I'm not much for hacking stuff. Eagerly awaiting MfL. :D :wink:

.m


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:41 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Posts: 1934
Location: Austin, Texas
sweet

_________________
Image
One-On-One Online Ableton Training - AustinAbletonTutor.com
Facebook | Twitter | YouTube


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:46 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Posts: 1639
Location: Belgium
Great!
I love your fib02 sequencer.
Too bad I don't have an apc yet [maybe some day_ less expensive than monome for non-US customers]

Nice work again!

_________________
...Serum VSTi + imitone voice to midi - showcasing...


Last edited by Hermanus on Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:06 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Posts: 1610
Location: Fremont, CA
wow.....i need 400 dollars bad, this looks awesome.

_________________
Studio 440 / Prophet 6 / SSL X Desk / MiniMoog Voyager / SP-1200 / TherapSID /Analog Keys /Analog RYTM / Octatrack / Analog Keys / Linstrument /PUSH / S1000HD /Arturia Spark 2/ EPS classic / MPC 60 II / MPC 2000XL/ MPC 3000/ Xstation 25/Live 9/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:20 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:37 am
Posts: 297
Nice, Thanks Mike!

I found a list of all Monome apps: http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app

I like this one: http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app:64step :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:46 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: Here and There
drewbixcube wrote:
Nice, Thanks Mike!

I found a list of all Monome apps: http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app

I like this one: http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app:64step :mrgreen:


cool...
heres a good one - 7up Live - works right in live.
http://vimeo.com/2411779

also, Molar - Real time Step sequencer/Beatslicer- works as a VST in Live.

and MLR - the app that started it all...

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:38 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 482
Location: bremen
Is this 7up thing possible right now with the monome emulator?
I thought stuff like that would only be possible with max for live!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:58 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 9:31 am
Posts: 172
I have a monome, the app I use it for most is a max patch called MLR.

It has 1 control row (top row) and the rest of the rows are play rows.

You load up a sample/loop in to each row. It then cuts the sample into 8 chunks and assigns each chunk to one of the 8 buttons in the row. hitting the first button in that row will play the sample from the start to the end and loop it, while it's playing you can hit any of the other 7 buttons in that row to jump to that chunk, and it will continue playing form there. So you can basically mash loops up on the fly.

Hope that makes sense. Look on vimeo for MLR, there are loads of videos showing what it does.

_________________
http://www.auditorycanvas.net
http://www.summerrainrecordings.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:50 pm
Posts: 419
Location: France
Flag

_________________
Image

ImageKeiken website - Electronic music & production tips and tutorials

Keiken is also on : ImageFacebookImageMyspaceImageTwitter


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 279 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group