Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by Michael Hatsis » Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:46 am

whalebox wrote:Apologies for the (probably) stupid question but is there anything you should do differently here if you have M4L?
No, Just load up as per the instructions. Havent messed around with an MFL version yet. Still using 8.09 95% of the time, super stable for me. occasionally messin around with mfl the other 5%..

Also, for the people using Molar, there is a wealth of information over at the monome forums, you should check it out over there... http://post.monome.org/

flippo
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:06 am
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by flippo » Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:37 am

Mike thanks a heap for this mate.

Just one question -
when in sliders mode I get LED feedback interference from the regular APC functionality.

For example, if there are follow actions happening then I end up with slider LEDS turning on and off. Or, if I move my APC clip square around it can clear just about every slider LED.

I was just wondering if there is something I might be doing wrong in setup that is causing this?


props once again.

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by Hermanus » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:40 pm

Maybe the midi channels.

check them [IAC for mac or MidiYoke for pc]
I'll try this evening, never noticed such behavior, but I admit not using slider mode intensivly

flippo
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:06 am
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by flippo » Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:48 am

does anyone recon there is an easy way to get feedback from live to the slider LEDs/controls? It would be very handy for me as sometimes those parameters get shifted from other avenues.

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by Michael Hatsis » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:08 am

flippo wrote:does anyone recon there is an easy way to get feedback from live to the slider LEDs/controls? It would be very handy for me as sometimes those parameters get shifted from other avenues.
Im pretty sure you wont be able to do this as the emulator works now. I dont think there's anything to receive the cc output from Live in the monome emulator, might be in a future update, been super busy and havent really had too much time to work on it.

rubberduck
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by rubberduck » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:36 am

Hi I'm totally stuck. I'm trying to setup 7up + apc40 + monomulator on a Mac but cant get the test "7" up on the apc.

Below is the screenshot, if anyone can help i would really appreciate it.

Thanks

http://post.monome.org/?PostBackAction= ... entID=2958
http://www.myspace.com/djp45
http://www.rm237.co.uk
---------------------------------------
Macbook Pro 2.66 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Live 8 Suite
Access Virus TI
Akai MPC2500
M-Audio Trigger Finger

rubberduck
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by rubberduck » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:38 am

Hi I'm totally stuck. I'm trying to setup 7up + apc40 + monomulator on a Mac but cant get the test "7" up on the apc.

Linked below is the screenshot, if anyone can help i would really appreciate it.

Thanks

http://post.monome.org/?PostBackAction= ... entID=2958
http://www.myspace.com/djp45
http://www.rm237.co.uk
---------------------------------------
Macbook Pro 2.66 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Live 8 Suite
Access Virus TI
Akai MPC2500
M-Audio Trigger Finger

flippo
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:06 am
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by flippo » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:46 am

mike@TrackTeam Audio wrote:
flippo wrote:does anyone recon there is an easy way to get feedback from live to the slider LEDs/controls? It would be very handy for me as sometimes those parameters get shifted from other avenues.
Im pretty sure you wont be able to do this as the emulator works now. I dont think there's anything to receive the cc output from Live in the monome emulator, might be in a future update, been super busy and havent really had too much time to work on it.

no worries Mike, thanks for the reply

Orian
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:55 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by Orian » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:00 am

well ive been out for awhil.. a bit of trying and retrying, and a bit of busy life syndrome,,, but im still on it... wanting to figure it out still... more my gaps are just within the molar vst, not the monomulator .. thats shit all cool,, except that i plugged in a MPK the other day and it was feeding back and really freaked out my laptop, having reset the whole prefs midi side of things...
but again thanks for all of the help...
Oud & Ableton 8O

rubberduck
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by rubberduck » Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:19 pm

Anyone have any technical knowledge on setting this up. I can get 7up being controlled by my APC40 but no lights? Any ideas?

I've been trying to get this working for 2months now and as soon as i work it out, i'll do a video tutorial cos it really shouldnt be as difficult as this
http://www.myspace.com/djp45
http://www.rm237.co.uk
---------------------------------------
Macbook Pro 2.66 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Live 8 Suite
Access Virus TI
Akai MPC2500
M-Audio Trigger Finger

stjohn
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:20 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by stjohn » Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:13 pm

hey there. thanks for the great work.
i just went through the setup process, relatively harmless, but i seem to be getting a few bugs.
the top few clip launch btns dont seem to 'hold' their selection at all. that is, when i press it, it lights up, and then switches off again when i let go. this happens on both the APC, and Molar VST UI. in general there seems to be some buggy stuff going on for me.

however, the 'track selection', 'clip stop' and the row above (bottom clip launch row) all seem to work properly. but none of the top ones. any ideas?

thanks again!

edit: just to add... that monochromes seems to work without any bugs!! so it is just on Molar, Win7, Live 8.2.1

ill try on my XP partition.

kotzer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:14 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by kotzer » Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:37 pm

the Trackteamaudio website is down. It gets rapported as a 'attacksite'. Ignoring that it is impossible to register ('invalid first name, invalid last name, invalid email)
i am looking for the monomulator download for a few hours now, since i have a brand new second hand apc 40 in front of me, wich i bought for mainly for that functionality. Anybody aware of an alternative download would save christmas.

thanks a bunch!!
i did have some fun with the http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/p/apc-64-40.html step sequencer, even though it takes some time to get used to it.

happy weekend ;)

kotzer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:14 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by kotzer » Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:22 am

nobody?

The Trackteamaudio website seems to realy have a trojan.

It seems to me this is the way to use the stretta max for live suite, but it is impossible now cause of weird things happening...
Or am i misising something?

Still looking for a downloadable version of monomulatorapc40 for windows.

kind regards!

kotzer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:14 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by kotzer » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:13 am

well i m getting desparate this software, its users and its creator seem to have vanished from the earth...

(maybe i should have got a lanchpad after all)

S4racen
Posts: 5431
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Post by S4racen » Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:20 pm

Hi There,

Mike at Trackteam is aware of the website being down, Google thinks there's malicious code there....

You'll need to be patient...

Cheers
D

Post Reply