Monome Emulator for APC40- BIG UPDATE! - More Fun!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by Michael Hatsis » Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:42 am

sburke1 wrote:I just posted in the general forum by mistake, but my track selection buttons, the seventh row down, dont work. is this normal?, other than that 7up is working great. thanks.

read the rtf that comes with the download or the first post of this thread.

RDP wrote:Has anyone got Flickering Lights to work? I seem to crash Monomulator when I put in the osc prefix "flicker"

Thanks,
RDP

Just tried it and it works fine. did you read the requirements on the monome wiki page? or the thread that talks about it on the monome forum?

RDP
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:51 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by RDP » Thu Aug 20, 2009 7:21 am

When you say instructions on the WIKI do you mean:

http://docs.monome.org/doku.php?id=app: ... _to_use_it

And I assume the thread you refer to is:

http://post.monome.org/comments.php?DiscussionID=4594

and not this (p.s. This is not me...):

http://post.monome.org/comments.php?Dis ... 542&page=1

Funny that it seems that the APC centric question thread is from the person who created Flickering lights. Thought that funny.


Anyway. Here is my latest situation:

Figured out from reading the ENTIRE thread that all the files need to be in the same directory in windows on launch. Having done that I can now confirm that the Monomulator loads (well, it did before as well, but...) but this time in the MAX Runtime window it also shows that Osc-route has initiatlised. So, a small improvment... ;-)

however, on loading flicking lights it now freezes the monomulator window and the max window after a few seconds and I have to shut the thread down.

When you refer to the Wiki am I really missing something?

Also, the thread indicates that downloading somesoftware from processing.org could be needed. Do you have this installed?

Finally, when FL starts up in the MAX window is says something like: Unknown command *bang*

hmmmm.

RDP

the_antagonist
Posts: 1605
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by the_antagonist » Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:19 am

eldar wrote:at the moment mlr 2.51 (also tried 2.27 and 7up).
in the drop down menus in "!include" i selected "USB Audio Device" for input and output (that's how the APC shows up in the Windows device manager and in Live as well).
these are also the only devices marked in Max' midi setup.

in Max i have a "OSC-route: no such object" message.

Thanks a lot for your efforts! Not really a problem if it doesn't work because just using the APC with Live has infinitely multiplied the infinite possibilites i already had in Live...how much is infinity times infinity? I'm going gaga but having fun, the APC rules... :mrgreen:

infinity squared

moodles
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:50 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by moodles » Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:23 pm

So I'm trying to get 7up working on APC40. Here are the steps I've followed so far (running on Windows Vista):

Run MAX Runtime
In MAX Runtime open monomulator maxpat file
Run 7up
Go to monomulator screen enter box prefix, hit return in port boxes - MAX runtime shows binding to Port 8080
Run 7up JAR file.
Set all Input and Output devices to APC40 (not sure if this is the right thing to do!) and Initialize
Run Ableton Live and open the 7up Live Set
At this point, I would imagine that I need to set the Ableton MIDI To and From devices to APC40, but I don't see that as an option. I'm not sure if this is even what I should be doing.

Basically, I don't think I have my MIDI preferences set up correctly, but I'm not sure how to do this. Any suggestions?

crimecop
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:05 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by crimecop » Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:10 am

Trying to run 7up via the monomulator and I'm getting so close but not quite
i am running on OS X and followed all the same instructions:
-Run Max 5 runtime
-Open monomulator mxf
-Set I/O to APC40
-Made IAC buses in Audio Midi Setup
-Open Live
-Set Midi preferences IAC Inputs 2-5 track and remote to "On"
-Set IAC 1 output track and remote to "On"
-Open 7up
-set midi input to APC 40
-initialize!
then..... "7" appears on the APC 40 and some lights start blinking but I get no other functionality. Actually when i run the clock loop I get the hardware overload indicator going like mad.

Any suggestions?

crimecop
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:05 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by crimecop » Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:03 am

never mind...answered my own question sort of:

in sevenup midi input must be set to IAC bus 1!

ARTAK
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by ARTAK » Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:30 pm

looks like only few people get it work !i spend 3 hours , but didt get any results (((
guys pls make some video tutorial how to makes it work !

crimecop
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:05 am

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by crimecop » Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:19 am

yeah it took me awhile to get 7up working and even then it seems like 7up starts to lose connectivity with the APC40 overtime...also the track selection row is not working. Got mlrV to work though!
if you're trying to get 7up to work this video tutorial is indispensable for setting up midi ports (just forgo all the monome serial instructions):
http://www.vimeo.com/4438775
hopefully max4live will sort all these things out as all the majority of monome apps are Max based anyway. Still big props to Mike for making the monomulator!

ARTAK
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by ARTAK » Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:02 am

Mike pls make step by step tutorial it will be very useful.

chat_fou
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by chat_fou » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:52 pm

hi Mike!
did you succeed to switch easily between controling monome app and controling Live with the APC ?
I use molar vst with the apc and that's really great! I hope you will find a solution for this switch soon :mrgreen:
thanks a lot for your work!!

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by Michael Hatsis » Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:06 am

yeah, i have the solution, i just ahven't had a minute of free time to finish implementing it. there will be a few other goodies in the next release. :D

chat_fou
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by chat_fou » Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:21 am

yeeeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!
I love you mike :D
I just can't wait for the release!!


interpolate
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:12 pm

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by interpolate » Wed Sep 02, 2009 12:32 pm

Woohoo!!
Ableton Suite 8 & Max4Live

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Monome Emulator for APC40 - free fun for you APC users!

Post by Hermanus » Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:03 pm

I've just succeeded running 7UpLive, really awesome :D

though I suspect that the Track Selection Line on the APC40 is not behavioring right like the monome would do.
Can someone confirm this?

I really love monome apps, will try hard for others

Cheers TrackTeam Audio

Post Reply