Step Input

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dmacintyre
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:59 pm

Step Input

Post by dmacintyre » Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:18 pm

Hi All,

Just trying out the Live 8 demo and can't get step input working. I have armed the track, enabled the preview switch and clicked so that the marker is in position. Still no notes are created when I hit my keyboard. Midi I/O is all correct. Arrow key moves forward and back through the grid as expected.

Any ideas - is this a known issue?

Thanks

David
I invented coffee

sporkles
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Step Input

Post by sporkles » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:02 pm

Works fine on 8.0.3. Are you sure you've activated the preview switch? (headphone symbol in the clip view).

dmacintyre
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:59 pm

Re: Step Input

Post by dmacintyre » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:07 pm

Yes definitely followed the procedure exactly and the headphones are active. I'm using 8.0.3 on OSX 10.5.7. Everything else is OK - I can hear the instrument when I play notes and can step through the grid, etc.
I invented coffee

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Step Input

Post by longjohns » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:08 pm

holding the note while pressing arrow?

dmacintyre
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:59 pm

Re: Step Input

Post by dmacintyre » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:17 pm

longjohns wrote:holding the note while pressing arrow?
Bingo! Now where does it say hold the note down whilst pressing arrow? :oops: :evil:

Working fine when you do it properly. Thanks.

D.
I invented coffee

Post Reply