Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by Alex » Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:12 pm

Hi folks,

We just released the second beta version of an upcoming 8.0.5 bugfix update.
Every Live 8 owner can use this beta version.

As it is a beta, please remember to backup critical data before you use it.


Version info:

Current version: Live 8.0.5b2
Expiration date: 2009/07/5
Required serial: Live 8 full version


Kind Regards
/Alex




Changes from Live 8.0.5b1 to 8.0.5b2:


Bugfixes:

Moving grouped tracks in the arranger could crash Live [5639]

When installing content packages, the progress dialog could show a too high number of processed items [5629]

Using MIDI remote mappings in Live running as ReWire slave could crash the Live and the ReWire master [5642]

Select on launch would not work when using the APC 40, when recording clips [5648]






Announcement of Live 8.0.5b1:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=117815

bidziilturner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:02 am

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by bidziilturner » Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:02 am

Great Informative!

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by Dj-Grobe » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:13 am

Pleae fix this, this is fixed on ableton 6 and work in all ableton 7 and now with ableton 8 is broken!

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=58712


Just add featurefor enable this with option.txt please!

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by Dj-Grobe » Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:47 am

Another bug need fix:

Just load any tune on any clip on ableton 8.x and press repeatedly (3 or 4 times or more) NUDGE BACKWARD button, OR NUDGE FORWARD button, and can listen ugly audio drop.
Please press that butons repeatedly.
This bug is present from betas version of ableton 8 to today.


Another important thing to fix, is compatybility with WINDOWS 7
1 vumeters increase the cpu usage, (workaround is hide mixer, on that way vumeters are hiden)
2 ableton need run under vista compatiility, ableton use high amount of CPU if not configured on that way under W7.

I kow Windows 7 is unreleased, but microsoft plain launch in 2 months!, i think is time to offer preview support.
Lot of perople likeme work with windows 7 rc1 or prior version, w7 really work like charm!



Best regards.

ophidite
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by ophidite » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:42 pm

For me i just need my Padkontrol to work with my midi remote script wich is impossible
see : http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=114232

theprophet
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:24 pm

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by theprophet » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:01 pm

well im running 4gb ram in vista and all my old projects that i have not backed up and saved into version 8 are ruined and uncontinuable as ableton 8.01-8.04 are all way too slow and cause drop outs i was under the impression 4gb ram was the most you could get under vista but hey ableton doesn't seem to work so GREAT!!

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by timothyallan » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:26 am

theprophet wrote:well im running 4gb ram in vista and all my old projects that i have not backed up and saved into version 8 are ruined and uncontinuable as ableton 8.01-8.04 are all way too slow and cause drop outs i was under the impression 4gb ram was the most you could get under vista but hey ableton doesn't seem to work so GREAT!!
It's not your RAM that's the issue.

theprophet
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:24 pm

Re: Another beta is online: Live 8.0.5b2!

Post by theprophet » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:44 am

Ok, I recently got a Toshiba Laptop: Intel Core 2 Duo T8300 2.4 Ghz, 4 GB Ram, 500Gb and crap soundcard, ableton 7 runs amazingly with countless tracks and vsts plus Reason together, Ableton 8 cant even run a couple of vst's before it starts dropping out, i really don't get it.. :evil: :evil: :evil:

Post Reply