How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT? Solved.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT? Solved.

Post by dburns » Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:05 am

I'd like to have Ableton 8 connect to the APC40 through Bome's MT. This is because the USB port assignments change depending on what devices I have attached. It would be simpler to go into Bome and change a setting than to track it down in software I'm running.

Anybody able to do that? I've seen the threads and YouTube vids about complex mapping, but I just want to do something simple: hook up Bome between the APC40 and Live. I have the full version on WinXP SP3.

I'd like to know the in/out/remote settings I need in Live 8, and the port assignments and routing in Bome.

Thanks for any help!
Last edited by dburns on Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 am

That seems a bit strange, change a setting in Bomes vs changing a setting in Live? You'd rather run a 3rd party app all the time then open the pref's screen in Live?

Maybe I'm misunderstanding?

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT?

Post by dburns » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:03 pm

I often have two or three "USB Audio Devices" to choose from. Plugging them into different USB ports or not plugging them all in can cause Live (and my other apps) to forget which one is which. Windows is at fault.

I think it would be easier to reconnect confused USB devices in one app, Bome's MT, rather than going thru all apps and figuring out which USB devices they recognize. In Bome, I can just click a button on the APC40 to "see" it, and then change assignments in Bome's port list.

Also, if the APC is confused, that means at least on other app is too, so either way I have to hunt for the right connections.

Maybe just resetting in Live is the best way. But, I'd still like to know how to connect Live through Bome, if anybody can help.

:)
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:18 pm

Aha, that is one of the reasons I actually switched to OS X last year from a windows user of 10+ years. Now all those troubles are behind me, as is rebooting Live when I plug a new usb midi device in :)

You'll have to look into installing midi yoke and then use that to wire up Bomes and Live using a 'virtual' midi cable

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT?

Post by Hermanus » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:43 pm

Tim your words are like a near future to me... windows is ok but sometimes it's a real piece of @#!&

I simply choosed to have one usb controler linked through midi to avoid this misery with usb audio devices, and if I got another one, it's simply linked via usb_ only one usb device, no way to get wrong :lol:

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: How to route APC40 to-from Bome's MT?

Post by dburns » Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:22 am

Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

Post Reply