PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:50 pm

Just wondering..... I'm waiting for it to download.

Don't worry, I'm not going over to the other side but I thought I'd give it a go. :oops:

Z.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:41 pm

Well, are you punk?

Make my day!

Z.

bodhi71
Posts: 626
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by bodhi71 » Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:56 pm

The SSL console is worthy.
WAAAAAAAAYYYYY nicer than what"s going on in Live EQ -wise.
Seamless with the rest of Reason.
Needs a Rewire Rework so it can cross-platform better.
Haven't messed with it since R1.... :roll:
Too busy to Beta every aspect of it...

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:10 pm

Just love that MIXER!

C'mon Abes..... :roll:

Z.

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by leedsquietman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:28 pm

The SSL console is just an emulation.
It is not actually supplied by SSL but 'inspired by'.

In the same way, you can get 1176-ish sounding compression from applying certain settings in Live 7 and 8's compressor.
If Ableton just made it so you could get proper dual monitor support with arrangement on one monitor and the session view/mixer on the other that would work great for most people.

If you want an EQ and a compressor is awesome, cross platform and VST/AU then look no further than Sonalksis's Essentials MkII, the SV517 EQ is the best EQ bar none and I can produce awesome compression, including very close to SSL master G mix buss compression with the SV315.

Reason is still too closed in a system for me. I prefer Live, Cubase and VSTS.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:50 pm

@ Leeds....

I know what you mean BUT it looks and feels good, even if it is only software.

I've had some happy times with Reason and I think that this amalgamation has
promise.

I'm a sucker for emulation......... :oops:

Z.

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by leedsquietman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:00 pm

That's fine, just that not everyone knows the SSL emulations are EMULATIONS. I am an ex-Reason user myself, used it until 2.5 and then moved to Live, where I never looked back since. I miss it's super low latency and low CPU loads but that's about it. But whatever floats your boat, go for it.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:04 pm

Wouldn't it be good if we could have a GUI like that in Live........... :?:

Z.

hurlingdervish
Posts: 1242
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:06 am
Location: The New England Colonies

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by hurlingdervish » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:12 pm

FUCK RECORD

Propellorheads have the worst setup ever.

Why make one comprehensive program when you could sell each individual part in a package with the worst workflow imaginable?

next they will be charging for extra knobs on combinator, or the ability to export to mp3.

burn in hell propellorheads.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:16 pm

What's eating you?

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:21 pm

hurlingdervish wrote:FUCK RECORD

Propellorheads have the worst setup ever.

Why make one comprehensive program when you could sell each individual part in a package with the worst workflow imaginable?

next they will be charging for extra knobs on combinator, or the ability to export to mp3.

burn in hell propellorheads.
I wasn't talking about support or business ethics........

I was trying to say that the mixer GUI is very intuitive and sexy as fuck!!!

That is all.

Z.

hurlingdervish
Posts: 1242
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:06 am
Location: The New England Colonies

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by hurlingdervish » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:28 pm

Rinsemeister wrote:
hurlingdervish wrote:FUCK RECORD

Propellorheads have the worst setup ever.

Why make one comprehensive program when you could sell each individual part in a package with the worst workflow imaginable?

next they will be charging for extra knobs on combinator, or the ability to export to mp3.

burn in hell propellorheads.
I wasn't talking about support or business ethics........

I was trying to say that the mixer GUI is very intuitive and sexy as fuck!!!

That is all.

Z.
sexy? maybe...

practical? not really.

the dongle was a shit move

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by Rinsemeister » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:41 pm

I'll agree with you on the dongle subject.

BUT all I'm trying to say is that the RECORD GUI is the business.

I'm an old c*%t and have worked in tape based studios back in the day........ :roll:

I've used analogue and digital consoles (Amek, Studiomaster, SSL, Neve ) etc.

I just appreciate the attention to detail that goes into this software.

Z,

clipperer
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 4:24 pm

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by clipperer » Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:58 pm

PRACTICALLY speaking, reasons and records parameters and automation show their exact states, unlike lives, that when you move the automation breakpoint the numbers stay the same.
Last edited by clipperer on Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

alex.the.forge
Posts: 1424
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:29 am

Re: PROPS RECORD........Anyone doing it yet?

Post by alex.the.forge » Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:18 am

have to say I really struggle with the GUI these days, I just can't handle all the fake knobs etc - it's a total pain in the arse to work with

It was a novelty back in the day, and they did a great job of saving CPU etc, but it's really not a 2009 interface IMO

Post Reply