rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
zenartist2
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:28 pm

rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by zenartist2 » Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:31 pm

maybe I dont get how they work together .. I know how to set them up .. but can you send a Logic audio channel into Live and back again .. I can get mdid to work but cant get audio fron Logic into Live .. I want to use the Live 8 looper with Logics amps .. any help is appreciated.. thanks

OvertoneZero
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:16 pm

Re: rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by OvertoneZero » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:05 pm

Not really, audio is one-way street between programs either way

if you get the soundflower program,

You can load Live, then set the outputs to Soundflower

then start Logic, set the inputs to Soundflower

to get audio into Logic, maybe you can figure out the sync




I've tried to set it up two-way with Soundflower and it's unstable POS ville

weeddigger
Posts: 1013
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:48 am

Re: rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by weeddigger » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:30 pm

Should be able to use Mainstage in Live, rewired, no?

And Mainstage is Logic's instruments, minus the sequencer/DAW features...
If you can imagine it, it can happen...

ampman117
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

Re: rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by ampman117 » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:56 pm

There is also a program/API/thing called "Jack", it exists for Windows, Mac, Linux. I used it on windows to route audio out of Live, into Max/MSP, then take the audio from Max/MSP and route it back into Live.

http://jackaudio.org/

Sounds like you are doing same thing, except on Mac OS and replace MAX with Logic :) Since Jack is crossplatform seems it should work for you...

Only issue I had in Windows is that it introduced a few mS of delay in the audio stream that was routed out of Live into Max, and then back to Live. I was able to compensate for it using Lives integrated channel delay though.

zenartist2
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:28 pm

Re: rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by zenartist2 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:39 am

I used soundflower to try to link Live to Logic .. too much latency ...BUT .. mainstage worked with little latency .much better .. what Im doing is using mainstages amps/pedals to feed the Live looper and it seems to work .. using live as the host .. i want to have it as a live gig .. Ive got my behringer fcb1010 working with the looper in Live .. so far so good .. tho Ive only try the 2 channells of Soundflower so far not sure how the 16 will work .. I keep you informed . thanks for the help .. ZEN

OvertoneZero
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:16 pm

Re: rewire Logic 9 and Live 8 audio

Post by OvertoneZero » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:41 am

That's a really good use for mainstage, yeah.. good idea

Post Reply