All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't play chords Diva or Repro5
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 10:50 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:24 am
Posts: 7
I'm using Ableton live 10.0.2 and can't play chords with Diva or Repro5 without CPU overload.

I know these plugins are known to be CPU hungry however playing chords with Diva/Repro5 in Logic was never an issue for my machine i could play chords with heaps of CPU headroom.
(2008 Mac Pro/ 8 core/ 18GB ram/ SSD drive totally clean El Capitan install)

Is there a Multicore setting in Live 10 as i can't find it ?

The Multicore option in Diva/Repro5 doesnt help the issue.

Is this a known issue with live 10 ? as googling about live 10 CPU usage seems to get mixed reviews.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't play chords Diva or Repro5
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:55 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Posts: 84
Location: Perth, Australia
Perhaps this might be the problem?

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopi ... 1&t=505734

If you're using the audio unit version of the plugin. Try the VST version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't play chords Diva or Repro5
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:56 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 11:16 am
Posts: 187
Location: Berlin/Aachen
a) have a look at your buffer size
b) at least DIVA has an Accuracy switch ...from draft to divine. start with draft.

Ableton is always in Multicore mode since 10 as far as I know.

I hope this helps.



Best

Uwe

_________________
ritsch, ratsch, klick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group