Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
aniajudie
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:52 am

Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by aniajudie » Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:59 pm

I am on a Macbook and want to change my hd to 500gb. Will I have to get a new SN for Live or is this on the MB or Mac MB?

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by Jekblad » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:18 am

nope

you'll need another unlock key.

you get two unlock keys, one for your touring machine and one for your desktop. You'll be able to authorize it right away as long as you don't have two machines already authorized
support@ableton.com is your friend.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by leedsquietman » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:49 am

if you do just drop them an email and explain that you are changing a hard drive and need another unlock- if you give them some brief details detailing what you're doing which explains WHY you need another unlock, they are very gracious about it and you'll get one no probs - in my experience, as someone who had to reformat windows twice and saw windows die so had to install Live on a new machine. Ableton came through every time to help me.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

fragmentated
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:52 pm

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by fragmentated » Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:18 am

I recently upgraded my MBP hard drive to a 500g one. I used carbon copy cloner and just cloned my hard drive to the new 500g one. Popped it in my MBP and everything was ready to go. I did not have to reauthorize Live or any of my NI plugs.

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by leedsquietman » Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:52 am

This is a good tip - but for anyone starting a fresh install, you can rest assured that Abes will help you out if you explain your situation.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

aniajudie
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:52 am

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by aniajudie » Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:54 am

I was planning to use "Super Duper" to clone my hd.
Nice tips :)

Anyone upgrade to a 7200 drive on a white Macbook?

locojohn
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by locojohn » Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:32 am

aniajudie wrote:I was planning to use "Super Duper" to clone my hd.
Nice tips :)

Anyone upgrade to a 7200 drive on a white Macbook?
I did upgrade HDD on a black MacBook to 320 GB 7200 RPM and it is now running for about 6 months fine.

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

aniajudie
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:52 am

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by aniajudie » Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:53 am

I think the registration is linked to the Mac address or mother board, so if one bought a new Mac, and installed the old cloned HD, it would need a new authorization.

silveriofunk
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:34 am
Location: London

Re: Change hd = problem with Live authorization?

Post by silveriofunk » Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:50 pm

cool news, i think the point is that whatever you do, copy or re authorise you will not have a serious problem and you should be making music (or noise or whatever it is that you use Live for) pretty soon

:wink:

Post Reply