Anyone using Presonus gear?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Soundscapemusic
Posts: 366
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:56 am

Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by Soundscapemusic » Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:46 am

I have a Firebox and its PERFECT for live uses, its all i need. But i may/want to upgrade to something bigger and stronger for home and for my home studio. im thinking about the firestudio. HOWEVER, i wanted to know if presonus equipment allowed you to use the firestudio at home, then the firebox on stage. is it one or the other or can i use both? (obviously not at the same time) :P also, does the firestudio allow for 4-pin firewire :S my firebox runs on that now, but thats all ive got. any other pros, cons, reviews?

Heiko
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:02 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by Heiko » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:54 am

Hi Bro,

sorry, little question.....:
got the Firebox here as well......just got it actually, and I have a lot of hiss on my headphones.....
am on a Macbook, any idea how to get rid of that...?

Cheers,

Heiko
http://www.heikodijker.com
http://www.indianmusiccircle.com
Instead of thinking of Things you have to Think of Possibilities

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by SubFunk » Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:08 am

Heiko wrote:Hi Bro,

sorry, little question.....:
got the Firebox here as well......just got it actually, and I have a lot of hiss on my headphones.....
am on a Macbook, any idea how to get rid of that...?

Cheers,

Heiko
run the firmware updater, it's included in the firebox mixer installer.

are you running firewire powered or PSU powered?

To the OP. You can run both, you just need to select in preferences which one at a time...

also the firebox is killer value for money, unless you simply need more I/O i personally think that upgrading from a firebox less then to something real fat like RME or apogee, benchmark, metric halo, is a waste of money... The bang for the buck of a firbox is so high that anything inbetween towards the ones i mentioned is not worth the investment... Unless as said already you are simply in need of more I/O then yes.
*** Image GAFM ***

chapelier fou
Posts: 5072
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:34 am

I am very happy with my FP10, in the studio and on stage. About 60 gigs in 2 years without any problem.
It just lacks a software mixer, but I guess they fixed it for the firestudio.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Goran@Irrupt
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by Goran@Irrupt » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:10 am

i trade my Firebox for MOTU Ultralight and i regret it! :(
FB is such a great piece of gear...
and regarding your Q, i think i don't understand it - those are hardware units, of course you can use them however and whenever you want.
http://www.irrupt.com ? Irrupt Studios / A&R

Heiko
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:02 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by Heiko » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:21 am

thanx SubFunk,

bus powered here......updated the firmware, still the hiss in the headphones......

and the input level is pretty low, even with the 12db boost.......

Any help would be great.......

Cheers,

Heiko
http://www.heikodijker.com
http://www.indianmusiccircle.com
Instead of thinking of Things you have to Think of Possibilities

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by SubFunk » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:09 pm

Heiko wrote:thanx SubFunk,

bus powered here......updated the firmware, still the hiss in the headphones......

and the input level is pretty low, even with the 12db boost.......

Any help would be great.......

Cheers,

Heiko
hard to say for sure, it can be the fact that you buspower it, what laptop?, firewire chip in the lappy? can be the PSU of your laptop as well... many reasons are possible... try to power the card via PSU and see if it persists.. that way you can narrow down the course...

also obviously a very low input level will automatically cause to raise the natural noise floor...

and last but not least it's always possible to have a faulty unit, is the card new? did this always has been like that? if yes, take it back, simple as that.
as great as the card is for the money, it's always possible to have a dodgy one.
*** Image GAFM ***

dru
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by dru » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:26 pm

I have hiss from my firebox if I run bus-powered. Plug in the AC adapter and it disappears. This is through monitors and headphones.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by SubFunk » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:37 pm

dru wrote:I have hiss from my firebox if I run bus-powered. Plug in the AC adapter and it disappears. This is through monitors and headphones.
that is most likely a dodgy PSU / grounding situation on your laptop.
*** Image GAFM ***

dru
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by dru » Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:33 am

^ Yeah most probably laptop but still worth a try.

shuutobi
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:23 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by shuutobi » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:55 am

To fix the high noise floor, unplug it and plug it back in... I have to do this every time I start my computer. Does the trick for me.

I wish they would fix the configuration so it would remember my settings. I have to turn on the +12dB boosts plus adjust the latency every time I start my comp as well.
Image

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by SubFunk » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:39 am

shuutobi wrote:To fix the high noise floor, unplug it and plug it back in... I have to do this every time I start my computer. Does the trick for me.

I wish they would fix the configuration so it would remember my settings. I have to turn on the +12dB boosts plus adjust the latency every time I start my comp as well.
then is something clearly wrong with your particular system...
*** Image GAFM ***

shuutobi
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:23 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by shuutobi » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:12 am

SubFunk wrote:
shuutobi wrote:To fix the high noise floor, unplug it and plug it back in... I have to do this every time I start my computer. Does the trick for me.

I wish they would fix the configuration so it would remember my settings. I have to turn on the +12dB boosts plus adjust the latency every time I start my comp as well.
then is something clearly wrong with your particular system...
The power/noise or the config issue...
Image

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by SubFunk » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:14 am

shuutobi wrote:
SubFunk wrote:
shuutobi wrote:To fix the high noise floor, unplug it and plug it back in... I have to do this every time I start my computer. Does the trick for me.

I wish they would fix the configuration so it would remember my settings. I have to turn on the +12dB boosts plus adjust the latency every time I start my comp as well.
then is something clearly wrong with your particular system...
The power/noise or the config issue...
both.
*** Image GAFM ***

shuutobi
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:23 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Presonus gear?

Post by shuutobi » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:30 am

The config issue happens on a fresh install, so I dunno.

The power thing, no clue... Not a big issue though.
Image

Post Reply